Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Welfare analysis of wastewater treatment charges : a case study of the bangkok metropolitan administration wastewater management system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงสวัสดิการของการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมบำบัดน้ำเสีย : กรณีศึกษาของระบบการจัดการระบบน้ำเสียของกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charit Tingsabadh
Second Advisor
Sitanon Jesdapipat
Third Advisor
Worawet Suwanrada
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1763
Abstract
This study objects to introduce the analysis framework of determining and emphasizing the total effects of the environmental policy on net social welfare which is defined as the changes in consumer surplus in household sector together with gains in governmental sector (Bangkok Metropolitan Administration). The study uses Linear Expenditure System (LES) to estimate households demand patterns and Stochastic Frontier Analysis (SFA) to estimate abatement cost of Bangkok’s wastewater treatment plants. The results prove that any policy scenarios encourage net social welfare gains. The author finds that the policy, imposing the charge at 2 baht per m3 without any compensation, creates the most net social welfare gain (4.577 million baht per month) when compared to other scenarios and affects decreasing of wastewater discharged the most equalling to 3.338 percent. Moreover, the revenue neutral scenario that reduces other taxes to compensate households is the most efficiency scenario while using the revenue to fund lump sum transfers actually creates better equity to the society In addition, the results show that BMA designed policy, imposing the charge at 2 baht per m3 without any compensation, impacts lose in household sector 42.579 baht per household per month or the total is 85.159 million baht per month. BMA sector gains from this new source of revenues about 83.870 million baht per month. BMA also benefits from decreasing wastewater discharged by saving its abatement cost about 5.865 million baht per month. Indeed, the wastewater treatment charge creates net social welfare gain in a case study of Bangkok Metropolitan Administration’s wastewater management system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อที่จะเสนอกรอบแนวคิดที่สามารถนำไปวิเคราะห์ผลของนโบบายสิ่งแวดล้อมต่อสวัสดิการสังคม การศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสวัสดิการสังคมโดยรวม ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยผลกระทบทั้งด้านอุปสงค์ต่อครัวเรือนและผลกระทบต่อภาครัฐ การวิเคราะห์นี้ใช้ระบบการใช้จ่ายเชิงเส้นตรงในการประมาณค่าอุปสงค์ของครัวเรือนในกรุงเทพมหานคร และ ใช้แบบจำลอง Stochastic Frontier ในการประมาณค่าต้นทุนค่าบำบัดน้ำเสียของโรงบำบัดน้ำเสียของกรุงเทพมหานคร การศึกษาพบว่านโยบายเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมบำบัดน้ำเสียของกรุงเทพมหานครไม่ว่าจะเป็นแบบแผนใดๆ ก็ส่งผลให้สวัสดิการสังคมโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้น นโยบายการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมบำบัดน้ำเสียในอัตราหน่วยละ 2 บาทโดยไม่มีการชดเชยใดๆนั้น ทำให้สวัสดิการสังคมรวมเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดเมื่อเทียบกับแบบแผนอื่นๆ โดยเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 4.577 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน และมีผลทำให้อัตราการปล่อยน้ำเสียสู่แม่น้ำลำคลองลดลงมากที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับนโยบายแบบอื่นๆ ด้วย โดยลดลง 3.338 เปอร์เซนต์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษานี้ยังพบว่านโยบายแบบรายได้ของรัฐคงที่ โดยการลดภาษีประเภทอื่นๆ เป็นนโยบายที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ในขณะที่ การชดเชยครัวเรือนโดยการโอนเงินคืนให้กับครัวเรือนโดยตรงนั้นมีผลให้เกิดความเป็นธรรมมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้การประมาณค่าส่วนเกินผู้บริโภคสามารถบอกได้ว่า นโยบายการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมบำบัดน้ำเสียในอัตราหน่วยละ 2 บาทโดยไม่มีการชดเชยใดๆ ซึ่งเป็นนโยบายที่กรุงเทพฯเลือกใช้นั้น ส่งผลด้านลบต่อภาคครัวเรือน โดยทำให้ครัวเรือนเสียส่วนเกินผู้บริโภค 42.579 บาท ต่อครัวเรือนต่อเดือน หรือรวมเป็นเงินทั้งสิ้น 85.159 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน รัฐได้รายได้จากค่าธรรมเนียมบำบัดน้ำเสียจากครัวเรือนเป็นจำนวนเงิน 83.870 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน ซึ่งถือแหล่งรายได้ใหม่ของกรุงเทพฯ และการลดลงของการปล่อยน้ำเสียทำให้ต้นทุนในการบำบัดน้ำเสียของกรุงเทพฯ ลดลงประมาณ 5.865 ล้านบาทต่อเดือน ซึ่งทั้งสองส่วนนี้ถือว่าเป็นการเพิ่มสวัสดิการในส่วนของภาครัฐ ดังนั้นนโยบายการเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมบำบัดน้ำเสียจึงมีผลให้สวัสดิการสังคมโดยรวมเพิ่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License