Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The role of target leverage on firms' financial decision : empirical evidence in Australia, Singapore and Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายต่อการตัดสินใจทางการเงินของบริษัท : งานศึกษาเชิงประจักษ์ในประเทศ ออสเตรเลีย สิงคโปร์ และไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ruttachai Seelajaroen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.681
Abstract
This study investigates the role of target leverage on financing decisions of firms listed in the stock exchange in Australia, Singapore and Thailand between the periods of 1996-2006. These countries offer different environments for firms to raise external fund ranging from market-based to bank-based. The role of target leverage is examined in two aspects. The first aspect is, given that firms want to raise external fund, how would they decide between debt and equity. We test whether firms will select the source of fund that makes their leverage ratio closer to the target level. The second aspect is to test whether, when firms deviate from the target leverage ratio, they will try to adjust their leverage ratio back to the target level. Univariate and Binary logit regressions are applied in this study. The first aspect is tested by comparing between debt issuer and equity issuer. Consistent with the tradeoff theory, the results show that firms tend to select the source of fund that minimize the gap between actual leverage and the target leverage ratios. These results are consistent across countries used in the samples. The second aspect is tested by comparing between firms that involve in financing transactions and firms that do not involve in such transactions. The results show that firms in 3 countries when deviate from the target leverage ratio will adjust back to the target leverage ratio. Overleveraged firms tend to reduce their existing debt while underleveraged firms tend to issue debt
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานศึกษานี้ทำการตรวจสอบบทบาทของโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายในการระดมเงินทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์ของประเทศ ออสเตรเลีย สิงคโปร์ และ ไทย ระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2539-2549 กลุ่มประเทศในการศึกษามีความแตกต่างในสภาพแวดล้อมที่เอื้อต่อการระดมทุนของบริษัทจดทะเบียน ซึ่งมีตั้งแต่ระบบเศรษฐกิจที่พึ่งพิงตลาดไปจนถึงระบบเศรษฐกิจที่พึ่งพิงธนาคารบทบาทของโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายจะทำการตรวจสอบใน 2 ลักษณะ ลักษณะแรกเมื่อบริษัทมีความต้องการระดมทุนจากภายนอก บริษัทจะตัดสินใจอย่างไรในการเลือกระหว่าง หนี้ หรือ ส่วนของทุน โดยทดสอบว่าบริษัทจะเลือกแหล่งเงินทุนที่จะสามารถทำให้โครงสร้างเงินทุนจริง ใกล้กับโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมาย หรือไม่ ส่วนการทดสอบลักษณะที่สองตรวจสอบดูว่า เมื่อบริษัทเบี่ยงเบนออกจากโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายจะมีความพยายามในการปรับโครงสร้างเงินทุนจริง กลับสู่โครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมาย หรือไม่ วิธี Univariate และ Binary logit ถูกนำมาใช้ในการทดสอบครั้งนี้ การทดสอบในลักษณะแรกทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง บริษัทที่ระดมทุนด้วยหนี้ กับ บริษัทที่ระดมทุนด้วยส่วนของทุน สอดตล้องกับทฤษฎี Tradeoff บริษัทจะเลือกแหล่งเงินทุนที่ทำให้โครงสร้างเงินทุนจริง ใกล้กับโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายมากที่สุด ผลการทดสอบนี้สอดคล้องกันในทุกประเทศในกลุ่มตัวอย่างขณะการทดสอบในลักษณะที่สองทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง บริษัทที่ทำการระดมทุนจากภายนอก กับ บริษัทที่ไม่มีการระดมทุนจากภายนอกแต่อย่างใด ผลการทดสอบพบว่าทั้ง 3 ประเทศในกลุ่มตัวอย่าง เมื่อบริษัทมีการเบี่ยงเบนออกจากโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมาย จะมีความพยายามในการปรับตัวกลับเข้าสู่โครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมาย บริษัทที่มีโครงสร้างเงินทุนจริงอยู่เหนือโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายมีแนวโน้มของการลดระดับหนี้ ขณะที่บริษัทที่มีโครงสร้างเงินทุนจริงต่ำกว่าโครงสร้างเงินทุนเป้าหมายมีแนวโน้มของการระดมทุนด้วยหนี้
Creative Commons License