Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information exposure and travelling debit card innovation adoption of consumers
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีรดา จงกลรัตนาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.219
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่อง “การเปิดรับข่าวสารและการยอมรับนวัตกรรมบัตรเดบิตเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวของผู้บริโภค” มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเปิดรับข่าวสารและการยอมรับนวัตกรรมของผู้บริโภค และความแตกต่างของลักษณะทางประชากรของผู้บริโภคต่อการเปิดรับข่าวสารและการยอมรับนวัตกรรมในการเลือกใช้บัตรเดบิตเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว โดยเป็นงานวิจัยเชิงปริมาณซึ่งใช้วิธีรวบรวมข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามเก็บกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 204 คน ที่มีบัตรเดบิตเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวและเคยมีการใช้เพื่อซื้อสินค้าและบริการในต่างประเทศอย่างน้อย 1 ครั้งในช่วงเวลา 1 ปีที่ผ่านมา ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างให้คะแนนการเปิดรับข่าวสารผ่านช่องทางสื่อออนไลน์สูงที่สุด ในช่องทางการค้นหา (Search Engine) เช่น Google เป็นต้น, เฟซบุ๊ก, บล็อกเกี่ยวกับการท่องเที่ยว และเว็บไซต์ธนาคารผู้ให้บริการตามลำดับ และกลุ่มตัวอย่างยอมรับนวัตกรรมที่มีคุณลักษณะในประเด็นความสามารถเรียนรู้วิธีการใช้งานบัตรเดบิตเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวได้ด้วยตัวเอง การใช้งานบัตรเดบิตเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวทำให้การซื้อสินค้าและบริการในต่างประเทศเป็นไปได้โดยง่าย ความสามารถเห็นการเคลื่อนไหวของธุรกรรมได้ทันที และการมีความสะดวกสบายในการใช้บัตรเดบิตเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวสำหรับซื้อสินค้าและบริการในต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตาม ลักษณะทางประชากรด้าน เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ และรายได้ที่แตกต่างกันของผู้บริโภคไม่มีความแตกต่างในการเปิดรับข่าวสารและการยอมรับนวัตกรรมในการเลือกใช้บัตรเดบิตเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research titled “Information exposure and travelling debit card innovation adoption of consumers” is to study media exposure and innovation adoption of consumers and the differences among consumers’ demographic namely sex, age, educational levels, career, and average income. The research methodology is quantitative approach collecting data from 204 respondents who have at least one travelling debit card and have used it to purchase products and services in a foreign country at least one time within a year. The results of this research show that respondents were exposed to online media in the highest rate including search engine (e.g. Google), Facebook, travelling blog and official bank website respectively. Also, based on the adoption of an innovation factors, they have rated 4 items with high scores: 1. Easy to learn card usage by themselves, 2. Easy to utilize for purchasing products and services in any foreign countries, 3. Prompt to show transaction within real time when using to purchase products or services in foreign countries. However, the differences among demographic profiles including sex, age, educational levels, career and average income are not different in media exposure and innovation adoption of consumers’ decision making to select travelling debit card.
Creative Commons License