Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The roles of Royal Thai Air Force in military operations other than war case : wild fire fighting
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรชาติ บำรุงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.196
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของกองทัพอากาศไทยในการปฏิบัติการทางทหารนอกเหนือจากสงคราม เนื่องจากในสถานการณ์โลกปัจจุบันได้มีภัยคุกคามในรูปแบบใหม่มากขึ้นและกองทัพอากาศไทยได้เล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของปัญหาดังกล่าว และกองทัพอากาศไทยเป็นหน่วยงานที่มีกำลังบุคคลและอุปกรณ์ในการช่วยเหลือจึงต้องปรับบทบาทขององค์กรเพื่อให้ดำเนินการได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยจะศึกษามุ่งเน้นไปยังกรณีการดับไฟป่า การศึกษาพบว่ากองทัพอากาศได้มีบทบาทในการดับไฟป่าอย่างมาก เนื่องจากการดับไฟป่าต้องได้รับความช่วยเหลืออย่างรวดเร็ว เพราะไฟป่าสามารถลุกลามสร้างความเสียหายทำลายพื้นที่ทั้งป่าและบ้านเรือนของประชาชนได้ในเวลาอันรวดเร็ว ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นไฟป่ายังส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและสิ่งมีชีวิต ซึ่งกองทัพอากาศในภาวะปกติต้องมีการฝึกซ้อมเพื่อพัฒนาความสามารถ ความรู้ ทักษะ และประสบการณ์ ให้สามารถบริหารจัดการวิกฤตการณ์และภัยพิบัติได้อย่างรวดเร็วและมีประสิทธิภาพ การศึกษายังได้ข้อสรุปเพิ่มเติมว่าปัจจุบันอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือในการดับไฟป่าได้มีวิวัฒนาการที่ทันสมัย และสามารถใช้เพื่อปฏิบัติการดับไฟป่าได้เร็วยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งหากกองทัพอากาศไทยนำอุปกรณ์เครื่องมือเหล่านี้มาใช้ก็จะทำให้สามารถดำเนินการดับไฟป่าได้เร็วยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this individual study is to study the roles of Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF) in military operations other than wars. According to current world situation, new threats are emerging numerously, and RTAF has concerned about this issue. Thus, RTAF has become more focused on firefighting mission, in order to conduct mission effectively as a government organization equipped with high performance personnel and equipment. The study found that RTAF plays important role in firefighting mission since wild fire problem is needed to be solved immediately. It has disastrous effect on environment and living things. RTAF always practice firefighting mission in order to improve skills and be able to perform disaster relief mission immediately and effectively. The study also found that firefighting technology is continuously develop. If RTAF is able to obtain up-to-date equipment, firefighting mission can be managed more quickly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.