Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China’s expanding international influence : a case study of The Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.214
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางการขยายอิทธิพลและบทบาทการนําของจีนในเวทีระหว่าง ประเทศในการก่อตั้งธนาคารการลงทุนโครงสร้างพื้นฐานแห่งเอเชีย (Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank - AIIB) โดยพิจารณาผ่านคําอธิบายในทฤษฎีสัจนิยมใหม่ (neorealism) ของเคนเน็ธ เอ็น วอลทซ์ (Kenneth N. Waltz) สารนิพนธ์มีข้อเสนอว่า รัฐที่เปลี่ยนสถานะก้าวขึ้นมาเป็นรัฐมหาอํานาจจะหาทางขยายอิทธิพลระหว่างประเทศออกไป โดยแนวทางหนึ่งที่สําคัญได้แก่การสร้างกลไกเชิงสถาบันเพื่อรองรับการตอบสนองผลประโยชน์ของตนได้มากขึ้น วอลทซ์อธิบายว่าโครงสร้างของระบบระหว่างประเทศจะผลักดันรัฐต่างๆ ที่สัมพันธ์กันอยู่ในระบบด้วยกระบวนการอบรมกล่อมเกลา (socialization) ส่งผลให้รัฐนั้นเรียนรู้และเลียนแบบจากตัวแบบความสําเร็จของรัฐที่เป็นมหาอํานาจอยู่ก่อนแล้ว ทั้งแนวทางการขยายอิทธิพลและการสร้างกลไกเชิงสถาบันในลักษณะเดียวกันขึ้นมา สารนิพนธ์มีข้อค้นพบสอดคล้องกับข้อเสนอในทฤษฎีของ Waltz ข้างต้นว่า การจัดตั้งธนาคาร AIIB ของจีน เป็นแนวทางที่จีนใช้ขยายอิทธิพลระหว่างประเทศ โดยใช้ธนาคาร AIIB เป็นกลไกสร้างบทบาทการนําในเศรษฐกิจระหว่างประเทศ ระดมและประสานความร่วมมือเพื่อการพัฒนากับประเทศอื่น และออกแบบโครงสร้างการบริหารธนาคารที่ทําให้จีนมีอํานาจควบคุมทิศทางการดําเนินงานของ AIIB ใกล้เคียงกับตัวแบบธนาคารโลกที่สหรัฐอเมริกาเคยทําสําเร็จมาแล้ว อย่างไรก็ดี สารนิพนธ์พบข้อจํากัดในคําอธิบายของ Waltz เช่นกัน นั่นคือทฤษฎีของ Waltz เป็นทฤษฎีระดับโครงสร้างระหว่างประเทศ ไม่ได้ให้ความสําคัญแก่ลักษณะของการเมือง การปกครองภายใน รวมทั้ง ค่านิยม อุดมการณ์ ซึ่งปัจจัย ภายในเหล่านี้จะเป็นตัวจํากัดว่าการเลียนแบบจากตัวแบบความสําเร็จที่ประเทศหนึ่งทําไว้ ประเทศที่เลียนแบบไม่สามารถ ถอดแบบออกมาให้เหมือนกันได้ทั้งหมด แม้ว่าธนาคาร AIIB จัดโครงสร้างการบริหารองค์กรใกล้เคียงกับธนาคารโลกอย่างมาก แต่เป้าหมายและแนวทางการดําเนินงานของ AIIB กับของธนาคารโลกไม่เหมือนกัน และสารนิพนธ์ได้ข้อสรุปว่า ลักษณะการเมืองภายในของมหาอํานาจมีความสัมพันธ์กับแนวทางของรัฐในการขยายอิทธิพล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine China’s strategy to expand its international role and influence through its initiatives in establishing the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank - AIIB. Based on Kenneth N. Waltz’s neorealism as the framework of analysis, this study argues that a state successfully transforming itself into a great power will be driven by its achieved status to expand its leadership and influence in the international arena. One way to do that is to create international institutional mechanisms to better serve and promote its own interests. According to Waltz, the socialization effects within the international system will “shape and shove” all relevant states to learn and imitate forms of influence from the success of existing great powers. This study’s main findings partly confirm Waltz’s proposal regarding the great powers’ behavior especially their concerns for increasing influence and international leadership and their imitating behaviors. China used the AIIB as a mechanism to play a leading role in the international economy, to mobilize international support and to cooperate with other states on development issues. China designed the bank’s management structure to facilitate China’s control of the direction of AIIB’s implementation. The AIIB’s overall management structure is quite similar to the US model of the World Bank. However, the AIIB is different from the World Bank in its goals and working approach; and this difference reflects the different nature of domestic political order of the United States and China.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.