Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vertical circulation inside hospitals : case study of elevator planning in hospitals with inpatient wards in high rise building form
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรวัฒน์ วิรยศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1381
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันโรงพยาบาลมีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นประกอบกับพื้นที่มีจำกัด ทำให้โรงพยาบาลถูกออกแบบให้มีความสูงและจำนวนชั้นที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้การสัญจรทางตั้งมีความสำคัญ โดยลิฟต์ถือเป็นหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบหลักที่ใช้ในการสัญจรทางตั้งภายในอาคารโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งการออกแบบลิฟต์ภายในโรงพยาบาล มีความซับซ้อนของการใช้งาน โดยกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้องเป็นเพียงเกณฑ์ขั้นต้นเพื่อความปลอดภัยที่บ่งบอกถึงลักษณะทั่วไปเท่านั้น ทำให้ไม่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะเฉพาะของการใช้งานในอาคารโรงพยาบาล ซึ่งเป็นอาคารที่มีความแตกต่างจากอาคารประเภทอื่นๆ การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดในการออกแบบลิฟต์ภายในโรงพยาบาลที่มีหอผู้ป่วยใน ปัญหาและลักษณะการใช้งานของอาคารกรณีศึกษาในปัจจุบัน เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบของกลุ่มลิฟต์ภายในโรงพยาบาล โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยคือ ทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ศึกษาและวิเคราะห์เส้นทางสัญจรทางตั้งภายในโรงพยาบาลจากแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม จำนวน 21 อาคาร ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญจำนวน 5 ท่าน สัมภาษณ์กลุ่มผู้ใช้อาคารและสำรวจการใช้งานจริงของอาคารกรณีศึกษา 6 อาคารเพื่อนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และสรุปผลการวิจัย จากการศึกษาพบว่าการออกแบบกลุ่มลิฟต์ในเส้นทางสัญจรทางตั้ง สิ่งที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการวางตำแหน่งของกลุ่มลิฟต์ ได้แก่ การเชื่อมต่อของเส้นทางสัญจรหลักภายในโรงพยาบาลและแนวทางการขยายทางสัญจรหลักในอนาคต รูปแบบของอาคาร เส้นทางการอพยพในกรณีเกิดเหตุฉุกเฉิน และการออกแบบเพื่อป้องกันการติดเชื้อ ลิฟต์ภายในอาคารโรงพยาบาลถูกแบ่งออกเป็นหลายประเภท โดยเริ่มต้นจาก ลิฟต์เตียง ลิฟต์ดับเพลิงที่ส่วนใหญ่จะออกแบบให้เป็นลิฟต์สกปรกในเวลาปกติและลิฟต์สะอาด หากอาคารมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้นอาจมีการเพิ่มลิฟต์ประเภทอื่นๆ ได้แก่ ลิฟต์โดยสาร ลิฟต์ฉุกเฉิน ลิฟต์ที่จอดรถ เป็นต้น ในการใช้งานจริงพบว่าจำนวนลิฟต์ในอาคารส่วนใหญ่ไม่เพียงพอต่อการใช้งาน โดยเฉพาะเมื่อมีการซ่อมบำรุง และมีการกำหนดลักษณะการใช้งานของลิฟต์เพิ่มเติมจากที่ผู้ออกแบบได้กำหนดไว้ เนื่องจากการใช้งานอาคารโรงพยาบาลต้องคำนึงถึงมาตรฐานการให้บริการ จึงเป็นจะต้องปรับเปลี่ยนบางส่วนเพื่อให้ตอบสนองต่อเกณฑ์มาตรฐานการให้บริการในระดับสากล ยกตัวอย่างเช่น มีการกำหนดการใช้ลิฟต์บริการให้ขนส่งได้ทั้งของสะอาดและของสกปรกโดยการแบ่งเวลาการใช้งาน และมีการกันลิฟต์บริการให้เป็นลิฟต์ฉุกเฉิน เป็นต้น โดยผลการวิจัยจะสามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในการออกแบบเส้นทางสัญจรทางตั้งภายในโรงพยาบาลได้ในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Since the hospital has an increasing number of patients with limited space. Nowadays, the hospitals are designed to be a high-rise building, as a result, the vertical circulation has become more significant. One of the most significant elements of vertical circulation is the elevator. However, the laws of hospital elevators are enforced on the hospital as same as other buildings. They do not mention the type of circulation that is different from other buildings. The purpose of this research is to study the design principles of elevators in hospitals, to study design problem and usage of hospital elevators to analyze the type of elevators in a high-rise hospital. The research method is reviewing the literature in the research area, studying and analyzing 21 architectural drawings, interviewing 5 specialists. Moreover, interviewing 6 users and surveying 6 case study buildings about the usage of hospital elevator, then analyze and conclude for results. This study found that architects design the location of hospital elevators according to a main circulation route of the hospitals and expansion plan in the future, the shape of the building, evacuation routes, and infection control. Hospital elevators consist of many types of elevator. The minimum separation of type of elevator should be bed lift, fireman lift which use as a soiled lift in normal time, and clean lift. Moreover, if the hospital becomes more complex, the addition of elevators should be considered such as passenger lift, parking lift, etc. According to usage of elevator in hospital, the number of elevators in each building are insufficient, especially in maintenance period. The user has specified more detail than the architect has mentioned in order to follow the hospital-service standard. For example, service lift can be used to transport both sterile and dirty staffs by time management. The study results can be utilized to design the vertical circulation in the hospital in the future.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.