Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของสัดส่วนของระยะเวลาที่อาหารเกินพอต่อระยะเวลาที่ขาดแคลนอาหารต่อการผลิตพีเอชเอในระบบตะกอนเร่งชนิดถังกวนผสมแบบสมบูรณ์สองขั้นตอนโดยใช้กลีเซอรอลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of feast and famine feeding ratio on PHA production in 2-stage continuous stirred tank reactor activated sludge systems using glycerol as a carbon source
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เบญจพร สุวรรณศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1034
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสัดส่วนของระยะเวลาที่มีอาหารเกินพอต่อระยะเวลาที่ขาดแคลนอาหาร (feast/famine ratio) ต่อการผลิตพีเอชเอในระบบตะกอนเร่งชนิดถังกวนผสมแบบสมบูรณ์สองขั้นตอนโดยใช้น้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ซึ่งมีกลีเซอรอลเป็นแหล่งคาร์บอน โดยที่ความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอล 3,000 มิลลิกรัมซีโอดี/ลิตร ตะกอนจุลินทรีย์สามารถสะสมปริมาณพีเอชเอได้สูงสุดร้อยละ 20.06 13.67 และ 8.95 % gPHA/gMLSS ในชุดการทดลองที่ 1 2 และ 3 ซึ่งมีค่าสัดส่วนระยะเวลาที่อาหารเกินพอต่อระยะเวลาที่ขาดแคลนอาหารเป็น 0.04 0.15 และ 0.33 ตามลำดับ เมื่อนำตะกอนจุลินทรีย์จากระบบตะกอนเร่งชนิดถังกวนผสมแบบสมบูรณ์สองขั้นตอนมาทำการทดลองการสะสมพีเอชเอในระบบแบบแบทช์ พบว่าได้ปริมาณพีเอชเอสูงสุดเป็น 7.61 7.51 และ 3.92 %gPHA/gMLSS ในชุดการทดลองที่ 1 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อนำตะกอนจุลินทรีย์มาทดสอบการสะสมพีเอชเอในระบบแบบ fed-batch ซึ่งมีการเติมกลีเซอรอลเข้าสู่ระบบอย่างต่อเนื่อง พบว่าได้ปริมาณพีเอชเอสูงสุดร้อยละ 21.35 12.58 และ 8.01 %gPHA/gMLSS ในชุดการทดลองที่ 1 2 และ 3 ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองทั้งหมดพบว่าที่สัดส่วนของระยะเวลาที่มีอาหารเกินพอต่อระยะเวลาที่ขาดแคลนอาหารน้อยที่สุดคือ 0.04 ระบบสามารถผลิตพีเอชเอได้สูงสุด และจากผลการวิเคราะห์กลุ่มประชากรจุลินทรีย์ในระบบโดยใช้เทคนิค 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing ด้วย Miseq System (Illumina) พบกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ที่เคยมีรายงานถึงความสามารถในการสะสมพีเอชเอ ได้แก่ 1) Rhodobacter spp. 2) แบคทีเรียในแฟมิลี Comamonadaceae 3) แบคทีเรียในออเดอร์ Rhizobiales และ 4) แบคทีเรียในแฟมิลี Xanthobacteraceae ซึ่งกลุ่มจุลินทรีย์ดังกล่าวล้วนแล้วแต่อยู่ในคลาส Alphaproteobacteria และ Betaproteobacteria
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigated the effects of feast and famine feeding ratio on polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) production in 2-stage continuous stirred tank reactor activated sludge systems. Synthetic wastewater containing glycerol as a carbon substrate was used in this study. The results show that at the glycerol concentration of 3,000 mgCOD/L, maximum PHA of 20.06 13.67 and 8.95 %gPHA/gMLSS were obtained in AS1, AS2, and AS3 operated at the feast/famine feeding ratio of 0.04, 0.15, and 0.33, respectively. Then, the sludge from the 2-stage continuous stirred tank reactor activated sludge systems was tested for PHA accumulation in batch systems. The results show that maximum PHA of 7.61 7.51 and 3.92 %gPHA/gMLSS were achieved for the sludge from AS1, AS2, and AS3, respectively. For fed-batch systems, in which glycerol was continuously added, maximum PHA of 21.35, 12.58 and 8.01 %gPHA/gMLSS were obtained for the sludge from AS1, AS2, and AS3, respectively. For all sets of experiments, the highest PHA accumulation was achieved at the lowest feast/famine ratio, which was at 0.04. From the microbial community analysis using 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing (Miseq, Illumina), microorganisms known for PHA accumulating ability including 1) Rhodobacter spp., 2) bacteria in family Comamonadaceae, 3) bacteria in order Rhizobiales, and 4) bacteria in family Xanthobacteraceae were found in the systems. All of these microbial groups belong to the class of Alphaproteobacteria and Betaproteobacteria.
Share
COinS