Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมเยื่อจากใบปาล์มน้ำมันเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรงในยางธรรมชาติดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of pulp from oil palm leaves as reinforcing materials in modified natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุนทินี สุวรรณกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.28
Abstract
ปัจจุบันเส้นใยธรรมชาติถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวเสริมแรงมากขึ้น เนื่องจากมีราคาถูก น้ำหนักเบา อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกลให้กับวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ใบปาล์มน้ำมันเป็นหนึ่งในผลผลิตพลอยได้ที่ถูกทิ้งให้เน่าเปื่อยระหว่างแถวของต้นปาล์ม เมื่อมีการตัดแต่งปาล์มระหว่างการเก็บเกี่ยวผลสดเพื่อผลิตน้ำมัน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมเส้นใยจากใบปาล์มน้ำมันส่วนก้านใบและแกนกลางใบ และใบย่อยปาล์มน้ำมันโดยใช้วิธีการผลิตเยื่อแบบเชิงกล (mechanical pulping) และการผลิตเยื่อแบบเคมี (chemical pulping) เพื่อหาวิธีและภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมเส้นใยเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นวัสดุเสริมแรง โดยงานวิจัยนี้เริ่มจากการเตรียมเยื่อแบบเชิงกลโดยการบด และการเตรียมเยื่อแบบเคมีโดยการต้มเยื่อด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 20, 25 และ 30 ของน้ำหนักแห้งของใบปาล์ม และทำการทดสอบค่าสภาพการระบายน้ำได้ สัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใย องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเส้นใย ปริมาณด่างที่เหลือ รวมถึงสัดส่วนปริมาณเส้นใยที่ได้หลังการคัดขนาดและค่าผลผลิตที่ได้ จากการทดลองพบว่า เยื่อที่ผลิตแบบเชิงกลมีสมบัติต่างจากเยื่อเคมี โดยเยื่อที่ผลิตด้วยวิธีเคมีมีเส้นใยที่สมบูรณ์กว่าและมีขนาดยาวกว่าเยื่อที่ผลิตด้วยวิธีเชิงกล หลังจากการขึ้นรูปแผ่นวัสดุเชิงประกอบเส้นใยใบปาล์มน้ำมันและยางธรรมชาติดัดแปร พบว่า วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ได้มีความแข็งแรงต่อแรงดึงและความแข็งแรงต่อแรงฉีกสูงกว่าวัสดุที่ผลิตจากเส้นใยปาล์มล้วน และการดูดซึมน้ำลดลง เส้นใยกระจายตัวได้ดีและเข้ากันได้ดีกับยางธรรมชาติดัดแปร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Presently natural fiber has increasingly been used as reinforcing materials due to its low cost, light weight, and ability to enhance mechanical properties in composite materials. Oil palm leaves is one of the most abundant by-product of oil palm plantation in Thailand. Oil palm leaves are left rotting between the rows of palm trees when palms are pruned during harvesting of fresh fruit bunches for the production of oil. In this research, natural fiber from sheath base and fronds was prepared by mechanical pulping and chemical pulping in order to achieve a suitable method and optimal condition in preparing natural fiber for used as reinforcing materials. This research started with mechanical pulping by grinding and chemical pulping by cooking the leaves in 20%, 25% and 30% sodium hydroxide (based on oven-dried oil palm leaves weight). Properties of produced oil palm leave fibers such as freeness, fiber morphology, chemical composition of fiber, residual alkali, proportion of screened pulp and pulp yield were measured. It was found that properties of pulp made from mechanical pulping were different from those prepared from chemical pulping. In general, fibers from chemical pulping were longer and more intact than fibers from mechanical pulping. After forming the oil palm leaves and modified natural rubber composite, it was found that the composite of oil palm leave fibers had higher tensile strength, higher tear strength but lower water absorption than the samples made solely with oil palm fibers. Fibers were well dispersed and compatibility of the fiber and modified natural rubber was good.
Share
COinS