Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาภาวะผู้นำข้ามวัฒนธรรมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF CROSS-CULTURAL LEADERSHIP OF HEAD NURSE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสินี วิเศษฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.665
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะผู้นำข้ามวัฒนธรรมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิจัยเชิงอนาคตแบบ Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) จากกลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการบริหารการพยาบาล ผู้เชี่ยวชาญทางการศึกษาวิจัยด้านวัฒนธรรมในบริบทสุขภาพและการพยาบาลผู้รับบริการที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรมจำนวน 19 คน ประกอบด้วย กลุ่มผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาล 11 คน กลุ่มนักวิชาการพยาบาล/อาจารย์ 3 คน กลุ่มพยาบาลระดับปฏิบัติการที่ดูแลผู้ป่วยต่างชาติ 3 คน กลุ่มผู้เชี่ยวชาญสหสาขาวิชาชีพ 2 คน วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 3 รอบ คือ รอบที่ 1 สัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นของผู้เชี่ยวชาญเกี่ยวกับภาวะผู้นำข้ามวัฒนธรรมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย รอบที่ 2 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาแล้วนำมาสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถามเพื่อให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญประมาณค่าแนวโน้มความสำคัญของภาวะผู้นำข้ามวัฒนธรรมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย และรอบที่ 3 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากรอบที่ 2 มาคำนวณหาค่ามัธยฐาน ค่าพิสัยควอไทล์ จัดทำแบบสอบถามให้ผู้เชี่ยวชาญยืนยันความคิดเห็น เพื่อสรุปผลภาวะผู้นำข้ามวัฒนธรรมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาวะผู้นำข้ามวัฒนธรรมของหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย ประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน 38 ข้อย่อย ดังนี้ 1) ด้านคุณลักษณะส่วนบุคคล 7 ข้อย่อย (Md = 4.23 – 4.70, IR = 0.29 – 0.95) 2) ด้านการสื่อสารในบริบทของความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม 7 ข้อย่อย (Md = 4.18– 4.63, IR = 0.37 – 0.95) 3) ด้านการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจและสร้างทีมในการดูแลผู้รับบริการที่มีความหลากหลายทางวัฒนธรรม 11 ข้อย่อย(Md = 4.11 – 4.70, IR = 0. 29 – 0.95) 4) ด้านการสร้างความเข้าใจและการยอมรับในความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม 7 ข้อย่อย (Md = 4.36 – 4.72, IR = 0.28 – 0.86) 5) ด้านการส่งเสริม ความคิดสร้างสรรค์และนวัตกรรมในการทำงาน 6 ข้อย่อย (Md = 4.18– 4.53, IR = 0.47 – 0.86)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to examine the cross-cultural leadership of head nurses based on the Ethnographic Delphi Futures Research (EDFR) technique. The sample was composed of 19 experts in nursing management who had expertise in cultural research and achievements in health contexts and care for service recipients with cultural diversity. 11 experts came from the nursing administration group; 3 experts came from the nursing academic/professor group; 3 experts came from the registered nurse group involved in caring for foreign patients and 2 experts came from the multi-disciplinary group. The research methodology was divided into three rounds. In Round 1, the researcher interviewed the experts for opinions concerning cross-cultural leadership in head nurses. In Round 2, the researcher used the data obtained from the interviews in content analysis and created questionnaires for the experts to estimate significant trends in cross-cultural leadership among head nurses. And in Round 3, the researcher used the data obtained from Round 2 to calculate median and interquartile range for the preparation of questionnaires for experts to confirm opinions in order to summarize the results regarding cross-cultural leadership among head nurses. According to the findings, cross-cultural leadership in head nurses consisted of the following 5 areas 38 items: 1) Personal characteristics: 7 items (Md = 4.23 – 4.70, IR = 0.29 – 0.95). 2) Communication in the context of cultural diversity: 7 items (Md = 4.18– 4.63, IR = 0.37 – 0.95). 3) Empowerment and team-building to care for service recipients of diverse cultures: 11 items (Md = 4.11 – 4.70, IR = 0. 29 – 0.95) 4) Building of understanding and acceptance of cultural differences: 7 items (Md = 4.36 – 4.72, IR = 0.28 – 0.86). 5) Promotion of creative ideas and work innovations: 6 items (Md = 4.18– 4.53, IR = 0.47 – 0.86).
Creative Commons License