Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์พอลิเมอร์เจลเอมีดอกซิมสำหรับดูดจับยูเรเนียมในน้ำทะเล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of amidoxime polymer gel uranium adsorption in seawater
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุลยพงศ์ วงศ์แสวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมนิวเคลียร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1008
Abstract
การวิจัยการสกัดยูเรเนียมจากน้ำทะเลโดยใช้ตัวดูดจับเอมิดอกซิมเจลซึ่งสังเคราะห์จากมอนอเมอร์ผสมและสารเชื่อมโยงโดยใช้เทคนิคฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต การสังเคราะห์ทำโดยใช้สารละลายมอนอเมอร์ผสมระหว่างอะคริโลไนไตรล์กับเมทาคริลิคแอซิดโดยใช้ไดเมทิลซัลฟ็อกไซด์เป็นตัวทำละลาย ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวกำเนิดอนุมูลอิสระและเมทิลีนบิสอะคริลาไมด์เป็นสารเชื่อมโยง และฉายรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตเป็นเวลานาน 8 ชั่วโมง โดยศึกษาอัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์สองชนิดได้แก่ อะคริโลไนไตรล์และเมทาคริลิคแอซิดที่ 80:20, 60:40 และ 40:60 ปริมาตรของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ 50, 60, 80 และ 100 ml ต่อ 100 ml มอนอเมอร์ และสารเชื่อมโยงที่ 1, 2 และ 4 กรัมต่อ 100 ml มอนอเมอร์ เมื่อทดลองนำตัวดูดจับเอมิดอกซิมเจลมาจุ่มในน้ำทะเลในห้องปฏิบัติการวิจัยเป็นเวลานาน 4 สัปดาห์ พบว่าที่อัตราส่วน 80:20 ปริมาตรไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 60 ml และสารเชื่อมโยง 1 กรัม ได้ค่าการดูดจับยูเรเนียมสูงสุดเท่ากับ 2.36 mg U/g adsorbent และหากลดปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ลงมาเป็น 50 ml ได้ค่าการดูดจับยูเรเนียมเท่ากับ 2.2 mg U/g adsorbent ส่วนที่อัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ที่ 60:40 ปริมาตรของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ 60 และ 50 ml และปริมาณของสารเชื่อมโยงที่ 1 กรัม ได้ค่าการดูดจับที่ 1.42 และ 1.23 mg U/g adsorbent ตามลำดับการดูดจับยูเรเนียมที่สูงขึ้นอย่างมากนี้เป็นผลมาจากการที่ใช้เอมิดอกซิมเจลโดยตรง โดยที่ไม่ต้องให้หมู่เอมิดอกซิมเกาะบนเส้นใยไฟเบอร์ซึ่งเพิ่มน้ำหนักของตัวดูดจับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Uranium extraction from seawater using amidoxime adsorbent gel was researched. The gel was synthesized from a mixture of monomers and crosslink agent irradiated with ultraviolet ray. Synthesis was performed by using acrylonitrile and methacrylic acid monomers dissolved in dimethyl sulfoxide, hydrogen peroxide as a free radical generator and methylene bisacrylamide as a crosslink agent, and irradiated with ultraviolet ray for 8 hours. Studied parameters were radio of acrylonitrile to methacrylic acid at 80:20, 60:40 and 40:60, volume of hydrogen peroxide at 50, 60, 80 and 100 ml per 100 ml monomer and crosslink agent at 1, 2 and 4 g per 100 ml monomer. After submersion in seawater in a laboratory for 4 weeks, it was found that at the ratio 80:20, volume of hydrogen peroxide 60 ml and 1 g of crosslink-agent, uranium adsorption was evaluated to be 2.36 mg U/g adsorbent, which was highest. If the volume of hydrogen peroxide was reduced to 50 ml, the adsorption became 2.2 mg U/g adsorbent. For the monomer ratio of 60:40, the volume of hydrogen peroxide 60 and 50 ml and 1 g of crosslink agent, the adsorption was 1.42 and 1.23 mg U/g adsorbent, respectively. The highly enhanced uranium adsorption was a direct result of using the amidoxime gel without having the amidoxime groups grafted onto fibers, which increased the weight of the adsorbent.
Share
COinS