Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระบบรู้จำท่ามือบนพื้นฐานการรับรู้ภาพสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Vision-based Hand Gesture Recognition System for Elderly People
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีย์ พุ่มรินทร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.953
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีจัดเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในชีวิตของมนุษย์ที่มีความสำคัญจนเกิดเป็นศาสตร์การปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์และคอมพิวเตอร์ (Human computer interaction: HCI) ซึ่งศาสตร์นี้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับเทคโนโลยีอำนวยความสะดวกและระบบทางการแพทย์ การแสดงท่ามือจัดเป็นวิธีที่เกิดจากสัญชาตญาณของมนุษย์จึงทำให้ง่ายต่อการสื่อสารต่อคอมพิวเตอร์ การใช้ท่ามือจึงเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการติดต่อสื่อสารผ่านทางระบบเฝ้าระวังของผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่สามารถเดินหรือแสดงความต้องการผ่านทางการพูดกับผู้ดูแล ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอระบบรู้จำท่ามือสำหรับผู้สูงอายุแบบทันทีโดยใช้บอร์ด Raspberry Pi ระบบนี้พัฒนาโดยใช้วิธีการรับรู้ภาพสำหรับการตรวจจับและจำแนกท่ามือแบบเคลื่อนไหว โดยแบ่งออกเป็นขั้นตอนหลัก ๆ 3 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ การหาเส้นขอบ การหาคอนเวกซ์ฮัล และการใช้กฏการตัดสินใจ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าระบบสามารถรู้จำท่ามือ 9 ท่าได้ดี แม้ว่าจะมีการเคลื่อนที่ท่ามือในองศา ระยะห่าง และมุมมองที่แตกต่างกัน โดยค่าความแม่นยำในการจำแนกความหมายและการส่งข้อความเพื่อแจ้งเตือนผู้ดูแลมีค่าเท่ากับ 99.48 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Technology becomes a part of human lives for decades, especially in human - computer interaction (HCI) that considered as the important research area involving with an assistive technology and a medical system. Hand gesture is classified as an intuitive method for human to convey information and interact with the computer. It is useful for elderly people who cannot walk or express their feelings by words to contact with the caregiver via the monitoring system. This research proposes a real time hand gesture recognition system for elderly people using an inexpensive Raspberry Pi. A vision-based method is developed to detect and classify dynamic hand gestures. There are three main procedures; contour detection, convex extraction, and rule-based classification. The system can recognize nine different gestures in various orientations, angles, distances, and occlusions. The experiment showed good results in classifying their meanings as lingual descriptions and sending message to the care giver's smartphone at 99.48 percent and 100 percent, respectively.
Creative Commons License