Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิงของมีเทนหรือถ่านหินโดยใช้ Fe2O3 และ CaSO4 เป็นตัวพาออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chemical looping combustion of methane or coalusing Fe2O3 and CaSO4 as oxygen carriers
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.19
Abstract
การเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิงเป็นกระบวนการที่สามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ง่ายและมีค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงานต่ำ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลของการผสมเหล็กออกไซด์และแคลเซียมซัลเฟตซึ่งเป็นวัสดุที่มีราคาถูก สามารถให้ปริมาณออกซิเจนสูงและเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้กับมีเทนและถ่านหินภาวะฟลูอิไดซ์เบดได้ ผลของการเติมตัวพาออกซิเจนเหล็กออกไซด์ที่ทำการทดสอบในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง พบว่าอัตราส่วนของเหล็กออกไซด์ผสมแคลเซียมซัลเฟตที่อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักและอุณหภูมิการเผาไหม้ที่ 950 องศาเซลเซียสให้ผลของปริมาณคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูง จากนั้นเมื่อนำสัดส่วนที่ดีที่สุดจากเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่งไปใช้ทดสอบการเผาไหม้กับถ่านหินในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์ พบว่าอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมสำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันคือ 950 องศาเซลเซียสและปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วภายใน 60 นาที นอกจากนั้น ผลของภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนและการเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอ็กซ์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะโครงสร้างและสัณฐานวิทยาในตัวพาออกซิเจนทั้งก่อนและหลังพบว่าตัวพาออกซิเจนผสมเกิดโครงสร้างของแคลเซียมเฟอร์ไรท์ที่สามารถช่วยเสริมการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการเผาไหม้และสัณฐานที่เกิดการเกาะรวมกันเป็นก้อนที่มีขนาดเล็ก ผลของการทำปฏิกิริยาสลับระหว่างปฏิกิริยารีดักชันและออกซิเดชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์เบดนิ่ง พบว่าหลังจากการฟื้นฟูสภาพโครงสร้างในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของตัวพาออกซิเจนผสมสามารถคืนสภาพกลับมาได้และมีความเสถียรในแต่ละรอบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ฟลูอิไดซ์เบดในแต่ละรอบการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วภายในเวลา 30 นาที โดยการเกิดปฏิกิริยาครั้งแรกจะมีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงสุด สรุปได้ว่า อัตราส่วนร้อยละ 20 โดยน้ำหนักเหล็กออกไซด์ผสมแคลเซียมซัลเฟตเป็นตัวพาออกซิเจนที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเผาไหม้แบบเคมิคอลลูปิงของเชื้อเพลิงแก๊สและเชื้อเพลิงของแข็ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chemical looping combustion (CLC) is the promising process which is expected to capture carbon in form of CO2 and low operating costs. This research studied the effects of Fe2O3 addition to CaSO4 oxygen carrier which are cheap material, provide high amount of oxygen, reacted with methane and coal in combustion reaction and suitable for fixed bed gaseous combustion and fluidized bed coal combustion. The effects of Fe2O3 loading was examined by performing CLC of CH4 using a lab-scale fixed-bed reactor. The result revealed that 20 wt.% Fe2O3/CaSO4 and reaction temperature at at 950oC gave the best efficiency result in term of carbon dioxide generation. The 20 wt.% Fe2O3/CaSO4 was selected and then applied to CLC of coal in lab-scale fluidized bed system. For the CLC of coal, the reaction temperature is optimal at 950oC. The reduction reaction was rapidly occur within 60 min. SEM and XRD were used to analyze the solid composition and morphology of spent oxygen carrier showed the morphology and structure of carries oxygen before and after used, found calcium ferrite structure which can promote the combustion reaction by XRD and small particle size agglomeration of oxygen carrier occurred by SEM. The result of recyclability of mixed oxygen carrier in fixed bed reactor, the regeneration reaction weigh lost and gain at the first to fourth are stable and reduction reaction in fluidized bed reactor is rapidly occurred in 30 minutes by the first reduction reaction test give the highest amount and rate of carbon dioxide. Concluding that 20 wt.% Fe2O3/CaSO4 could be used in CLC process of both gaseous and solid fuels.
Share
COinS