Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสื่อสารแบบหนึ่งอนุกรมสองทางสำหรับการติดต่อระหว่างหน่วยประมวลผลที่กำหนดได้ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FullDOSC : a software-defined inter-processor communication
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกริก ภิรมย์โสภา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.978
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอการติดต่อระหว่างหน่วยประมวลผลที่กำหนดได้ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ (SDIPC) ซึ่งเป็นการประยุกต์ใช้ข่ายงานที่กำหนดได้ด้วยซอฟต์แวร์ (SDN) เพื่อใช้สื่อสารข้อมูลในระดับล่างหรือระดับพื้นฐานระหว่างหน่วยประมวลผล และเพื่อที่จะนำหลักการของ SDIPC ให้สามารถใช้งานได้จริง ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอการสื่อสารแบบหนึ่งอนุกรมสองทาง (FullDOSC) ซึ่งเป็นแพลตฟอร์มที่ใช้เพียงหนึ่งส่วนต่อประสานแบบอนุกรม การสื่อสารแบบหนึ่งอนุกรมสองทางนี้จะช่วยลดปัญหาในข้อจำกัดทางด้านฮาร์ดแวร์ของระบบโดยเฉพาะระบบฝังตัว (Embedded System) นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบภาษาเฉพาะงาน (DSL) เรียกว่าภาษา FullDOSC Routing Language (FRL) เพื่อที่จะทำให้การสื่อสารสามารถกำหนดเพื่อเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ ในช่วงเวลาทำงาน และผู้วิจัยก็ได้ทำการดัดแปลงภาษา FRL เรียกว่า modified FRL (mFRL) เพื่อรองรับความต้องการมากขึ้น ผู้วิจัยได้พิสูจน์ความสามารถของภาษา และทำการนำใช้ใน FPGA โดยใช้ภาษา Verilog HDL เพื่อเป็นการแสดงการทำงานในการจำลองและนำไปใช้งานฮาร์ดแวร์จริง และแสดงถึงความยืดหยุ่นและความสามารถในการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่สำหรับระบบฝังตัว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
We presented Software-Defined Inter-Processor Communication (SDIPC), an application of Software-Define Network (SDN) to low-level communication of processors. To implement the concept of SDIPC, we presented Full-Duplex One Serial Communication (FullDOSC) as a platform that uses only one serial interface of processors which aims to alleviate hardware constraints. This, couple with our proposed DSL, FullDOSC Language (FRL), allows the communication channel to be dynamically reprogrammed at runtime. Then we also proposed and modified version of FRL (mFRL) to support more requirements. We validate our prototype using FPGA and coding on Verilog HDL for simulation and implementation on physical hardware. The prototype shows that SDPIC provides flexible and reusable communication for embedded systems.
Creative Commons License