Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IAEA safeguards role in international cooperation on nuclear nonproliferation
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศุภมิตร ปิติพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.205
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ศึกษาบทบาทและข้อจำกัดของทบวงการพลังงานปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ (International Atomic Energy Agency: IAEA) ในด้านการกำกับดูแลและพิทักษ์การปฏิบัติตามสนธิสัญญาไม่แพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ (Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons: NPT) สารนิพนธ์ใช้กรอบวิเคราะห์ปัญหาความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศในการปฏิบัติตามข้อตกลงตามแนวคิดทฤษฎี Neoliberal Institutionalism และการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบบทบาทการตรวจสอบของ IAEA ในเกาหลีใต้ อิรัก และอิหร่าน ผลการศึกษายืนยันสมมุติฐานจากทฤษฎี Neoliberal Institutionalism ที่เสนอว่าสถาบันระหว่างประเทศมีบทบาทหน้าที่ที่ขาดไม่ได้ในความร่วมมือระหว่างประเทศ ในกรณี IAEA คือ การช่วยสนับสนุนข้อมูลที่จำเป็นต่อการรักษาความร่วมมือด้านการไม่แพร่ขยายอาวุธนิวเคลียร์ระหว่างประเทศผ่านหลักการ กฎเกณฑ์ กระบวนการ และมาตรการเกี่ยวกับการพิทักษ์ของระบอบ NPT การยอมรับอำนาจหน้าที่ในการทํางานของ IAEA ข้างต้นขึ้นอยู่กับความชำนาญและองค์ความรู้ของ IAEA และความร่วมมือจากประเทศสมาชิกที่ IAEA เข้าไปตรวจสอบช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและความน่าเชื่อถือในการทำงานของ IAEA อย่างไรก็ดีสารนิพนธ์พบว่าปัจจัยทั้ง 2 นั้นยังขึ้นอยู่กับสภาวะความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศมหาอำนาจกับประเทศที่ถูก IAEA ตรวจสอบ ความขัดแย้งอย่างเป็นปฏิปักษ์ต่อกันระหว่างมหาอำนาจกับประเทศที่ถูกตรวจสอบมีแนวโน้มจะสร้างความยุ่งยากให้แก่กระบวนการตรวจสอบและการยอมรับและรับรองรายงานผลการตรวจสอบของ IAEA เพราะแม้ IAEA จะได้รับการจัดตั้งขึ้นตามบทกฎหมายของ IAEA เองอย่างเป็นอิสระจากสหประชาชาติ แต่ IAEA ต้องรายงานการดำเนินการของตนต่อคณะมนตรีความมั่นคงและสมัชชาใหญ่แห่งสหประชาชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent research examines the role of the International Atomic Energy (IAEA) and its limitations in supervising the implementation of safeguards agreements on the Treaty on the Non-Proliferation of Nuclear Weapons (NPT). Analyzing international cooperation and compliance problems within the NPT regime, the study uses neoliberal institutionalism as the conceptual framework for comparative case studies in the operation of IAEA in Iraq, South Korea and Iran. The findings of the research confirm the hypothesis drawn from neoliberal institutionalism that information from the authority responsible for monitoring, investigating and verifying compliance to international agreements is necessary for strengthening international cooperation within an international regime. The role of IAEA is thus indispensable for the NPT’s safeguards agreements. In addition, the comparative case studies conclude that expertise and knowledge are major sources of IAEA authority and the effectiveness of the inspection processes is enhanced by the full cooperation of the inspected country. However, these two factors depend on the ongoing condition of the relationship between the inspected country and major powers in the UN Security Council. Antagonistic conflicts between them tend to politicize and disrupt the inspection processes as well as the acceptance and endorsement of the IAEA finding reports. This is because IAEA, while being an independent international institution established by its own statute, has to report to the UN Security Council and the General Assembly.
Creative Commons License