Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการควบคุมคอนเวอร์เตอร์ของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานด้วยแบตเตอรี่ และการปรับตั้งระบบป้องกันสำหรับไมโครกริดกระแสสลับของจังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Converter Control Strategy of Battery Energy Storage System and Protection System Setting for Mae Hong Son AC Microgrid
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.938
Abstract
โครงการนำร่อง เอ ซี ไมโครกริด ของอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ได้มีการออกแบบให้มีโหมดการทำงานหลัก 3 โหมดได้แก่ โหมดเชื่อมต่อโครงข่าย โหมดแยกตัวอิสระ และโหมดการเปลี่ยนผ่าน เพื่อสนับสนุนการออกแบบดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ให้ความสำคัญแก่ 2 ประเด็นหลัก คือ 1) การปรับตั้งระบบป้องกันของระบบจำหน่าย และ 2) วิธีการควบคุมคอนเวอร์เตอร์ของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการปรับตั้งระบบป้องกันของระบบจำหน่ายให้สามารถรองรับการทำงานโหมดแยกตัวอิสระและโหมดเปลี่ยนผ่าน โดยไม่เกิดไฟดับชั่วคราว ในส่วนการควบคุมคอนเวอร์เตอร์ของระบบกักเก็บพลังงานแบตเตอรี่ ในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้การทำงานของคอนเวอร์เตอร์เป็นแหล่งจ่ายแรงดัน พร้อมกับประยุกต์ใช้การควบคุมดรูป-ความเร็วที่มีการจำลองค่าความเฉื่อยทางกล และยังปรับใช้เทคนิคการควบคุมของตัวควบคุมแรงดันอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งทำให้คอนเวอร์เตอร์มีลักษณะสมบัติเสมือนกับเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัส การทดสอบแนวคิดที่เสนอจะอาศัยการจำลอง เอ ซี ไมโครกริด ของอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดแม่ฮ่องสอน ด้วยโปรแกรม DigSILENT ผลการจำลองการทำงานแสดงให้เห็นว่า การปรับตั้งระบบป้องกันที่นำเสนอสามารถรองรับการทำงานในโหมดต่างๆของไมโครกริดได้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในโหมดการเปลี่ยนผ่านที่สามารถทำงานได้โดยไม่เกิดไฟดับชั่วคราว ผลการจำลองการทำงานยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการควบคุมที่เสนอสามารถทำให้คอนเวอร์เตอร์มีลักษณะสมบัติเป็นเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าซิงโครนัส โดยสามารถทำงานในโหมดพร้อมจ่ายเมื่ออยู่ในโหมดเชื่อมต่อโครงข่าย และสามารถควบคุมการจ่ายกำลังงานจริงตามลักษณะสมบัติของดรูป-ความเร็วเมื่ออยู่ในโหมดแยกตัวอิสระได้ รวมถึงสามารถควบคุมขนาดแรงดันผ่านการจำลองของตัวควบคุมแรงดันอัตโนมัติและลักษณะสมบัติการกระตุ้นได้ นอกจากนี้ส่วนควบคุมเสริมของคอนเวอร์เตอร์ยังสามารถสนับสนุนกระบวนการรีซิงโครไนซ์ เพื่อช่วยให้การทำงานในช่วงเปลี่ยนผ่านจากโหมดแยกตัวอิสระไปยังโหมดเชื่อมต่อกริดดำเนินการได้อย่างราบรื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The pilot site of Mae-Hong-Son AC microgrid is designed to operate in 3 main modes; grid-connected, islanding and transition modes. In order to support this initiative, this thesis focuses on 2 major issues which are 1) the setting of protection scheme, and 2) the control strategy for power converter of Battery Energy Storage System (BESS). In this research work, the protection scheme of distribution system is altered to support the operation in islanding and transition modes without momentary interruption. For the control scheme of BESS’s converter, the converter in voltage-source operation is selected along with the employment of speed-droop control characteristic with the emulation of mechanical inertia. In addition, the control technique of Automatic Voltage Regulator (AVR) is adopted; hence the converter can be able to perform as an equivalent synchronous generator. The feasibility of proposed concept is verified by modeling the AC microgrid of Mae-Hong-Son province with DigSILENT. The simulation results show that the modified setting of protection scheme can well support the operation of microgrid in all modes, especially the transition mode which performs nicely without momentary interruption. Furthermore, the simulation results demonstrate the effectiveness of the proposed control strategy. The BESS’s converter can perform successfully as an emulated synchronous generator with various functions. Moreover, the auxiliary-control part of converter can support the resynchronization process in order to facilitate the seamless transition from islanding mode to grid-connected mode.
Share
COinS