Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกำหนดความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CRIMINALIZATION ON ABANDONMENT OR IMPROPERLY TAKING CARE OF DEPENDENT ELDERS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.444
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาผู้สูงอายุถูกทอดทิ้งและการกำหนดความผิดอาญาเกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้ของประเทศไทย รวมถึงแนวความคิดในการกำหนดความผิดอาญาและมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้ของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบและนำมาปรับใช้กับการกำหนดองค์ประกอบความผิด เหตุยกเว้นความผิดและมาตรการเกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้ของประเทศไทย ประเทศไทยและนานาประเทศทั่วโลกประสบกับสภาวะสังคมผู้สูงอายุ โดยผู้สูงอายุมีจำนวนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ในขณะที่ผู้มีหน้าที่ดูแลซึ่งเป็นวัยทำงานมีแนวโน้มจะมีจำนวนลดลง นำมาซึ่งปัญหาผู้สูงอายุถูกทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ได้รับการดูแลอย่างเหมาะสม อันจะก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อผู้สูงอายุและสังคมโดยรวม เมื่อศึกษากฎหมายของประเทศไทยพบว่ายังมีเนื้อหาไม่ครอบคลุมถึงการกระทำความผิดเกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลบางกรณี ทั้งในแง่องค์ประกอบความผิด เหตุยกเว้นความผิด ตลอดจนมาตรการที่เกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้ ทำให้กฎหมายที่มีอยู่ไม่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาผู้สูงอายุถูกทอดทิ้งได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ต่อมา เมื่อศึกษากฎหมายของต่างประเทศ อันได้แก่ มลรัฐแคลิฟอร์เนีย สหรัฐอเมริกา สหพันธ์สาธารณรัฐเยอรมนี รัฐอิสราเอล และสหราชอาณาจักร พบว่ามีการกำหนดความผิดเกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้ที่มีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมและสามารถปรับใช้ได้อย่างเป็นรูปธรรม จึงทำให้ประชาชนตระหนักถึงปัญหาผู้สูงอายุถูกทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลมากขึ้นและทำให้ผู้สูงอายุมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้น ดังนั้น จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขประมวลกฎหมายอาญาในองค์ประกอบความผิดฐานทอดทิ้งผู้ที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้และเพิ่มเติมเหตุยกเว้นความผิด ตลอดจนเสนอแนะมาตรการทางกฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ดูแลผู้สูงอายุที่พึ่งตนเองไม่ได้ให้มีความครอบคลุม เพื่อให้สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาผู้สูงอายุถูกทอดทิ้งหรือไม่ได้รับการดูแลอย่างเหมาะสม และช่วยให้ผู้สูงอายุซึ่งเป็นส่วนสำคัญในสังคมมีคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีขึ้นเพื่อให้สอดรับกับสภาวะสังคมผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this thesis is to study the problems and the criminalization regarding the abandonment or improperly taking care of dependent elders in Thailand. The study is conducted in parallel with examining the criminalization and legal measures of the same subject in foreign countries in order to analyze, compare and apply the knowledge to define elements of crime, justification, and legal measures for the abandonment or improperly taking care of dependent elders in Thailand. The world are facing social impacts caused by the increase in the number of the elderly which contradicts the decreasing number of guardians who have the duty to take care of dependent elders leading to the problems of the abandonment of elders. This study has found that offences related to the abandonment of elders are not covered in terms of elements of crime, justification, and legal measures. As a result, existing laws are unable to effectively solve the problem of the abandonment of elders. However, the study has found that the laws being enforced in the California State of the United States of America, the Federal Republic of Germany, the State of Israel, and the United Kingdom have effectively legislated criminalization regarding the abandonment of dependent elders resulting in growing awareness and realization of the problems which consequently leads to improved quality of life of elders. This thesis provides recommendations for legislative amendments of the Criminal Code of Thailand in elements of the offences of the abandonment of dependent elders, an increase in justification, and the legal measures to resolve the problems of the abandonment of elders and enhance the quality of life of the elderly who are going to contribute to a large portion of the population in the aging society.
Share
COinS