Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Shinzo Abe's policy towards Russia: a case study of Northern territories dispute (2012 - 2019)
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธีวินท์ สุพุทธิกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.204
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการดำเนินนโยบายของญี่ปุ่นต่อรัสเซียในยุคของรัฐบาล ชินโซ อาเบะ ในประเด็นข้อพิพาทเกาะทางตอนเหนือของญี่ปุ่น ระหว่างปี 2012-2019 โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์และการดำเนินนโยบายต่างประเทศของญี่ปุ่นต่อรัสเซีย ในประเด็นข้อพิพาทเกาะทางตอนเหนือของญี่ปุ่น และวิเคราะห์ถึงแรงจูงใจในการดำเนินนโยบาย เข้าหารัสเซียของรัฐบาลอาเบะ ในปี 2012 – 2019 ผ่านกรอบแนวคิดการถ่วงดุลโดยใช้ไม้อ่อน (Soft balancing) จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในอดีตประเด็นพิพาทเกาะทางตอนเหนือเป็นประเด็นหลักในการดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างญี่ปุ่นและรัสเซียและยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญในความสัมพันธ์มาอย่างยาวนาน อย่างไรก็ตามภายใต้บริบทภายในภูมิภาคที่จีนกลายเป็นตัวแสดงสำคัญที่เป็นภัยต่อความมั่นคงแห่งชาติ รัฐบาลอาเบะจึงดำเนินนโยบายเข้าหารัสเซียเพื่อถ่วงดุลอำนาจรวมถึงสกัดกั้นจีนเป็นหลักด้วยการดึงรัสเซียเข้ามาเป็นแนวร่วมในการถ่วงดุลซึ่งเป็นไปในทางอ้อมผ่านแนวทางใหม่ (New Approach) ด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือด้านเศรษฐกิจและการทูตเป็นหลัก และได้ปรับจุดยืนในประเด็นเกาะพิพาททางตอนเหนือจากเดิมที่เคยเป็นประเด็นหลักในความสัมพันธ์ให้กลายเป็นประเด็นที่มีความสำคัญรองลงมาเพื่อไม่ให้เป็นอุปสรรคในการสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับรัสเซีย ดังเช่นในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent_study focuses on Shinzo Abe's policy towards Russia with a case study of Northern Territories dispute during 2012 - 2019. The objectives of this research are to study a relationship between Japan and Russia and Japan's foreign policy towards Russia in a case of Northern Territories and to analyze an intencive of the policy towards Russia during 2012 - 2019 through the concept of "soft balancing". The research found that, in the past Northern Territories issue was the key obstacle in Japan and Russia's relationship for a long time. However, because of the rise of China as is a threat to national security that affected the whole region, Abe decided to rapprochement with Russia, hoping that they could be a partner to balance and contain China. In 2016, New Approach was announced by Abe to forge closer ties with Russia by using economy and diplomacy as tools. The return of the Northern Territories is no longer central to the relationship as before.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.