Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาและประเมินการเคลือบเม็ดอาร์บัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา และปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ด้วยฟิล์มอัลจิเนต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT AND EVALUATION OF ENTRAPMENT OF ABUSCULAR MYCORRHIZAL-ORGANIC FERTILIZER BEAD WITH ALGINATE FILM
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เหมือนเดือน พิศาลพงศ์
Second Advisor
จีรัณ กิ่งแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.880
Abstract
อาร์บัสคูลาร์ไมคอร์ไรซา(Abuscular mycorrhizal fungi) เป็นเชื้อราที่นิยมใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายทางเกษตรกรรม เนื่องจากเส้นใยของราชนิดนี้มีความจำเพาะกับการดูดซับฟอสอรัสและยังทำหน้าที่เปรียบเหมือนรากพืชแต่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า ซึ่งสามารถช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการดูดซึมสารอาหารให้กับพืชได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังมีบทบาทสำคัญในการช่วยให้พืชสามากรถเจริญเติบโตได้ แม้ประสบปัญหาภัยแล้ง โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้มีการเคลือบ Abuscular mycorrhiza (AM) ร่วมกับดิน และปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ (AM-organic fertilizer ; AMF) โดยใช้โซเดียมอัลจิเนตเป็นสารเคลือบ ศึกษาความเข้มข้นที่ต่างกัน 3 ค่า คือ 1 2 และ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และยังได้ศึกษาจำนวนชั้นในการเคลือบที่เหมาะสมคือ 1 และ 2 ชั้น โดยเปรียบเทียบผลการวิจัยระหว่างเม็ดตัวอย่าง AM และ AMF ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของเม็ดตัวอย่าง พบว่า ค่าความทนทานต่อการกดอัดของเม็ดตัวอย่าง และเปอร์เซ็นต์(%Porosity) จะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมอัลจิเนตและจำนวนชั้นในการเคลือบเพิ่มขึ้น และยังพบว่า ที่ความเข้มข้น 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ของโซเดียมอัลจิเนต จะให้อัตราการงอกของเชื้อราที่ดีที่สุด และมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการจัดการ และการขนส่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Abuscular mycorrhiza (AM) is a fungus that can penetrate the cortical cells of the roots of a vascular plant. Mycorrhizal fungi help increase the surface area of the plant root system and have been known for the role in supplying phosphorus and relieving drought stress in host plants. In this study, novel approaches of entrapment of Abuscular mycorrhiza spores in sand substrate (AM) and AM-organic fertilizer (AMF) beads with alginate films by varying different concentration of alginate film and number of coating layer for improved efficiency and stability of Abuscular mycorrhiza for further fertilization of crop plants is developed and evaluated. It was demonstrated that the germination rate of Abuscular mycorrhiza mycelium from AM and AMF beads depended on concentration of alginate and number of layer of coating films. For the mechanical property, it was shown that the hardness of AM and AMF beads increased with an increasing number of coating layer and percentage of alginate from 1 to 3%. Sodium alginate of 2% concentration was found to be best for the formulation of coating films with respect to mycelial fungus germination rate and appropriate mechanical property for handling and transportation.
Share
COinS