Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การขยายขนาดการสังเคราะห์ควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SCALE-UP OF THE SYNTHESIS QUATERNIZED CYCLODEXTRIN GRAFTED WITH CHITOSAN
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภินันท์ สุทธิธารธวัช
Second Advisor
อุรชา รักษ์ตานนท์ชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.878
Abstract
ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซาน (CD-g-CS) เป็นสารที่รวมสมบัติที่สำคัญของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน และไคโตซานเข้าด้วยกัน ซึ่งเหมาะในการนำไปใช้ในระบบนำส่งยาสู่อวัยวะที่เป็นเยื่อเมือก แต่สารนี้ยังมีจุดด้อยคือไม่สามารถละลายได้ในน้ำ ควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซานจึงถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติการละลายน้ำ ซึ่งการสังเคราะห์ควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซานในปัจจุบันมีการศึกษาในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการเท่านั้น งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซาน โดยการนำไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซานมาทำปฏิกิริยากับไกลซิดิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ ผลกระทบของอัตราส่วนของจำนวนโมลของไกลซิดิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ต่อหมู่อะมิโน เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาต่อระดับของควอเทอร์ไนเซชัน (degree of quaternization) ถูกศึกษาในระดับห้องปฏิบัติการด้วยเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตร ระดับของควอเทอร์ไนเซชัน ถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องโปรตรอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปคโตรสโคป (1H NMR spectroscopy) พบว่าที่อัตราส่วนของจำนวนโมลของสารตั้งต้นเท่ากับ 7 เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 6 ชั่วโมง และอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นสภาวะการดำเนินการที่เหมาะสมของปฏิกิริยานี้ และพบว่าไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินที่ถูกกราฟต์บนไคโตซานไม่มีผลต่อแนวโน้มการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษาผลของความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 2 ลิตร พบว่าการทำปฏิกิริยาที่ความเร็วรอบ 500 รอบต่อนาที ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีระดับของควอเทอร์ไนเซชันเข้าสู่ร้อยละ 100 เช่นเดียวกับผลที่เกิดขึ้นในขนาด 250 มิลลิลิตร สำหรับการศึกษาผลของความเร็วรอบในการปั่นกวนในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ขนาด 10 ลิตร พบว่าสารที่ได้มีระดับของควอเทอร์ไนเซชันเข้าสู่ร้อยละ 100 เมื่อความเร็วรอบเท่ากับ 358 รอบต่อนาที ซึ่งในการขยายขนาดการสังเคราะห์ ควอเทอร์ไนซ์ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินเชื่อมไคโตซานนี้ พบว่าปฏิกิริยาถูกควบคุมโดยการถ่ายโดนความร้อนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ สามารถขยายขนาดได้โดยการกำหนดให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีค่าคงที่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cyclodextrin grafted with chitosan (CD-g-CS) is a substance that has potential applications in many areas. It combines the key propertie of cyclodextrin, a carier property, and the key properties of chitosan, a mucoadhesive property and an antimicrobial property, together. This compound has excellent properties for use in drugs delivery system for a mucosal organ but the application of it is limited because of its poor solubility in water. Quaternized cyclodextrin grafted with chitosan (QCD-g-CS) was synthesized for improving the water solubility. However, the synthesis was only in bench scale. In this research the quaternized cyclodextrin grafted with chitosan (QCD-g-CS) was synthesized for improving the solubility. The quaternized chitosan (QCS) and the QCD-g-CS were prepared by reacting chitosan or the CD-g-CS with glycidyltrimethyl ammonium chloride (GTMAC). The effects of mole ratio, reaction time, and reaction temperature on degree of quaternization (DQ) were investigated. The results indicated the suitable conditions for this reaction is at the mole ratio of 7, the reaction time of 6 hrs, and the temperature of 50 ◦C. The DQ of QCD-g-CS and QCS were found the same as each conditions. For 2 L and 10 L reactor, standard tank reactors were used. Effect of agitation speed was study. It was found that the agitation speed at 500 rpm and 358 rpm is suitable condition for 2 L and 10 L reactor, respectively. For scale-up, this process can be scale-up by choose an equal heat transfer coefficient as a scale-up objective.
Creative Commons License