Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF DISEASE PREVENTION MOTIVATION PROGRAM ON FAMILY CAREGIVERS’ BEHAVIOR IN ORAL HEALTH CARE FOR PRESCHOOLERS WITH CONGENITAL HEART DISEASE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีณา จีระแพทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.585
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดก่อนและหลังการทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคเยื่อบุหัวใจอักเสบติดเชื้อ ต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด โดยประยุกต์ทฤษฎีแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคของ Rogers กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ดูแลหลักของผู้ป่วยเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิดอายุ 3-6 ปี และเข้ารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ 2 แห่ง จำนวน 44 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุม กลุ่มละ 22 คน กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค เป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย โปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค แบบสอบถามในการกำกับการทดลอง และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด ซึ่งผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาแบบสอบถามในการกำกับการทดลอง และแบบสอบถามพฤติกรรมของผู้ดูแลมีค่าความเที่ยงครอนบาคอัลฟ่า 0.829, 0.910 ,0.808 ,0.861 และ 0.867 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสถิติโดยหาค่า ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) ค่าเฉลี่ยของพฤติกรรมของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค สูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) ค่าเฉลี่ยของพฤติกรรมของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากของเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด กลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการสร้างแรงจูงใจเพื่อป้องกันโรค สูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ผลการวิจัยสนับสนุนให้เห็นว่า กิจกรรมการพยาบาลเพื่อเสริมสร้างพฤติกรรมของผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวในการดูแลสุขภาพช่องปากเด็กวัยก่อนเรียนโรคหัวใจพิการแต่กำเนิด จะมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อให้ผู้ดูแลในครอบครัวได้เกิดการเรียนรู้ 2 องค์ประกอบคือ การประเมินอันตรายต่อสุขภาพ และการประเมินการเผชิญปัญหา ซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การเปลี่ยนแปลงทัศนคติ เกิดแรงจูงใจ มีความตั้งใจและเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของบุคคลที่ดีขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research investigated the effect of disease prevention motivation program on family caregivers’ behavior in oral health care among preschoolers with congenital heart disease. The protective motivation theory by Rogers [1983] was applied for the program development. Subjects consisted of 44 family caregivers of the preschoolers with congenital heart disease, aged between 3-6 years admitted at an inpatient unit of two tertiary level hospitals. They were equally assigned into either the control group or the experimental group, 22 in each group. The experimental group received the motivation enhancing program for 4 weeks while the control received the conventional nursing care. Research instruments included the motivation enhancing program, the experimental monitoring questionnaire (EMS) and the family caregivers’ behavior in oral health care among preschoolers with congenital heart disease questionnaire (FCB-OHCPCHDS). All of the instruments were tested for content validity. The reliability of EMS and FCB-OHCPCHD were 0.829, 0.910, 0.808 | 0.861 and 0.867 respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and t-test. The major results are as follows: 1) The mean score of family caregivers’ behavior in oral health care among preschoolers with congenital heart disease after receiving the motivation enhancing program was higher than that before receiving the program at significant level .05. 2) The mean score of family caregivers’ behavior in oral health care among preschoolers with congenital heart disease in the group receiving the motivation enhancing program was higher than that in the group receiving routine nursing care at a significant level of .05. These findings revealed the nursing activities which promoted the family caregivers’ behavior in oral health care among preschoolers with congenital heart disease. The effective activities involve the caregiver’s learning abilities in two components, a threat appraisal and a coping appraisal. These lead to individual changes in attitude, motivation and willingness to a better health behavior.
Share
COinS