Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY OF FRAILTY IN OLDER PEOPLE RESIDED IN COMMUNITY, BANGKOK METROPOLIS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.598
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงบรรยาย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกภาวะเปราะบาง และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของการเกิดภาวะเปราะบางของผู้สูงอายุ จำแนกตาม อายุ เพศ ระดับการศึกษา ประวัติการหกล้ม การใช้ยาหลายชนิด การมีโรคประจำตัว ภาวะซึมเศร้าและภาวะพร่องทางด้านการรู้คิด ของผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน กรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ ผู้ที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไปที่อาศัยอยู่ในชุมชน เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 420 ราย ได้มาจากการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้สูงอายุไทย แบบทดสอบสมรรถภาพสมองเบื้องต้นและแบบสอบถามภาวะเปราะบาง โดยแบบสอบถามภาวะเปราะบาง ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงของเครื่องมือโดยการทดลองใช้จริงกับผู้สูงอายุที่มีคุณสมบัติเช่นเดียวกับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 30 คน มีความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาของแบบสอบถาม สามารถตอบแบบสอบถามและปฏิบัติตามคำสั่งได้ถูกต้อง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละและใช้สถิติไคสแควร์ (Chi-square test) ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุในชุมชน เขตกรุงเทพมหานครมีความชุกของการเกิดภาวะเปราะบาง ร้อยละ 32.14 2. ข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล เช่น อายุ เพศ สภานภาพสมรส ระดับการศึกษา การใช้ยาหลายชนิด การมีโรคประจำตัว ประวัติการหกล้ม การเข้าพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลในปีที่ผ่านมา ภาวะซึมเศร้า และภาวะพร่องทางด้านการรู้คิด มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเกิดภาวะเปราะบาง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a descriptive research. The objectives of this study were to examine the prevalence of frailty and relationships between frailty status by age, gender, level of education, falls history, polypharmacy, depression and cognitive impairment in older people resided in Bangkok communities. The sample consists of 420 people who was over 60 years old and lived in Bangkok communities. The sample was selected using the multi-stage random sampling method. The instruments used were a personal information questionnaire, Thai Geriatric Depression Scale, Mini-Mental State Examination: Thai version and Frailty questionnaire referenced by Fried frail index. The Frailty questionnaire was validated content validity by the expert Data were analyzed by using statistic methods, frequency, percentage and Chi-square test. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The finding, according to the prevalence of frailty in the elderly subjects in Bangkok communities was 32.14 percent. 2. Personal factors include age, gender, marital status, education level, polypharmacy, underlying diseases falls history, history of admission in the last year, depression and cognitive impairment were found associated with frailty with a statistically significant at .05 level.
Creative Commons License