Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วัสดุตรวจวัดเอทานอลในอากาศด้วยวิธีทางสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Test Material For Ethanol In Gas Phase Based On Colorimetric Method
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สีรุ้ง ปรีชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.874
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวัสดุตรวจวัดเอทานอลในอากาศช่วงระดับความเข้มข้น 0-1,000 พีพีเอ็ม ด้วยวิธีทางสี โดยเอทานอลทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์สารประกอบโลหะทรานซิชัน เพื่อหาชนิดของวัสดุรองรับ (กระดาษไนลอน แผ่นซิลิกาเจล และอนุภาคซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์) และชนิดของสารเคมี (โปแทสเซียมไดโครเมต และ โปแทสเซียมเปอร์แมงกาเนต) ภายใต้สภาวะต่าง ๆ (4±2, 28±3 และ 28±3 องศาเซลเซียสที่ความชื้นอิ่มตัว) สำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยาเพื่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี จากการทดลองพบว่าโปแทสเซียมไดโครเมตที่เคลือบฝังบนอนุภาคซิลิกอนไดออกไซด์นั้นเป็นสารเคมีและวัสดุรองรับที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ในอัตราส่วนปริมาตรของโปแทสเซียมไดโครเมตความเข้มข้น 0.1 โมลาร์ ต่อกรดซัลฟิวริกความเข้มข้น 98 เปอร์เซ็นต์เท่ากับ 3 ต่อ 0.5 สำหรับตรวจวัดเอทานอลในช่วงความเข้มข้น 0-1,000 พีพีเอ็ม อัตราการลดลงของเอทานอลในระบบตรวจวัดในแต่ละวันคือ 15.22-37.68 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยความเข้มข้นต่อชั่วโมง มีค่ามากกว่าอัตราการรั่วไหลของเอทานอลออกจากระบบ (1.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อชั่วโมง) อิทธิพลของสิ่งแวดล้อมที่มีผลต่อระบบตรวจวัดพบว่าระบบที่มีอุณหภูมิสูงจะมีอัตราการทำปฏิกิริยารวดเร็วกว่าระบบที่มีอุณหภูมิต่ำ และระบบที่มีความชื้นสูงจะส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของวัสดุตรวจวัดเอทานอลทำให้มีสีเข้มขึ้น ผลการวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุตรวจวัดเอทานอลภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิห้อง อุณหภูมิต่ำและอุณหภูมิห้องที่ความชื้นอิ่มตัวเมื่อตรวจวัดในวันที่ 7 ของการทดสอบ มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของความเข้มข้นเอทานอลในช่วง 200-600, 200-400 และ 200-800 พีพีเอ็ม มีความว่องไวต่อการตอบสนองคือ -1.39 x 10-6 (R2 = 0.9971), -1.75 x 10-6 (R2 = 0.9971) และ -9.04 x 10-7 พีพีเอ็ม-1 (R2 = 0.9849) และความเข้มข้นของก๊าซเอทานอลต่ำสุดที่สามารถวัดได้ 160, 50 และ 90 พีพีเอ็มตามลำดับ มีเปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานการผลิตซ้ำ 10 ครั้ง เท่ากับ 0.82 และการจัดเก็บวัสดุตรวจวัดพบว่าการจัดเก็บในโหลแก้วจะรักษาเสถียรภาพของวัสดุตรวจวัดได้ดีกว่าการจัดเก็บในพลาสติกพอลิเอทิลีน และพบว่าพลาสติกชนิดพอลิเอทิลีนนั้นมีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการทดสอบวัสดุห่อหุ้ม (พอลิโพรพิลีน พอลิเอทิลีน และพอลิไวนิลคลอไรด์) กับเม็ดตรวจวัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to develop a test material for determination of gaseous ethanol in the concentration range 0-1,000 ppm using colorimetric method. In this study, ethanol acted as a reducer for a transition metal compound which changed its color due to the reaction. In this research, types of support (nylon paper, silica gel plate, and silicon dioxide particles) and types of chemical reagents (K2CrO7 and KMnO7) were investigated under different conditions (4±2, 28±3 and 28±3 ๐c under saturated moisture). It was found that K2CrO7-impregnated silicon dioxide particles showed the best combination of reagent and support. The suitable volumetric ratio of K2CrO7 (0.1M) to sulfuric acid (98%) solutions was 3:0.5 for sensing ethanol in a range of 0-1,000 ppm. The daily reduction rate of ethanol in a closed tested system in all cases was in the range of 15.22-37.68% (by concentration) per hour which was more evident than the leakage rate (1.3% per hour) which emphasized the occurrence of the reaction. Moreover, the higher temperature resulted in the faster rate of reaction. The high humidity system caused the changes of the test material colors to a darker tone. The resulting test material, under temperature room, refrigerator room and temperature room with saturated moisture, performed a linear range from 200-600, 200-400 and 200-800 ppm of the ethanol concentration with sensitivity of -1.39 x 10-6 (R2 = 0.9971), -1.75 x 10-6 (R2 = 0.9971) and -9.04 x 10-7 ppm-1 (R2 = 0.9849) and detection limit of 160, 50 and 90 ppm of the ethanol concentration respectively. The reproducibility of the test material 10 identical material was 0.82% RSD. The closed glass container was better than polyethylene plastic container for test material storage. Moreover, it was found that PE is the most competitive for the testing of wrapping plastic materials (PP, PE and PVC) with the test pellet.
Share
COinS