Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาผลของยาอิมาทินิบต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดในหนูแรทที่อยู่ในสภาวะขาดออกซิเจนเป็นช่วงสลับกับภาวะปกติอย่างต่อเนื่องเรื้อรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of Imatinib on Pulmonary Vasculature in Chronic Intermittent Hypoxic rat model
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐพงษ์ เจียมจริยธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1254
Abstract
บทนำ พยาธิกำเนิดของการเกิดความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูงที่เกิดจากภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะนอนหลับ ยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงความเกี่ยวข้องกับการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน platelet-derive growth factor receptor จึงนำมาสู่การศึกษาโดยการใช้ยา imatinib เพื่อออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งกลไกดังกล่าว และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดแดงปอด ในสภาวะการขาดออกซิเจนเป็นช่วงสลับกับภาวะปกติอย่างต่อเนื่องเรื้อรัง วิธีการศึกษา หนู Sprague Dawley จำนวน 25 ตัว ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม และใช้ยา imatnib ป้อนทางปาก ในกลุ่มหนูที่อยู่ในแบบจำลองสภาวะดังกล่าวเป็นเวลาต่อเนื่อง 28 วัน และทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนทางระบบไหลเวียนโลหิต และการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยา เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอก ผลการศึกษา พบว่าแบบจำลองดังกล่าว สามารถทำให้หนูทดลองเกิดสภาวะความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูงได้ และยา imatinib สามารถยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดแดงปอดในส่วนของ ความดันหลอดเลือดแดงปอด และ การหนาตัวของหลอดเลือดแดงปอดได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยาหลอก สรุปผลการศึกษา การเกิดภาวะหลอดเลือดแดงปอดสูงในสภาวะการขาดออกซิเจนเป็นช่วงสลับกับภาวะปกติอย่างต่อเนื่องเรื้อรัง อาจมีความเกี่ยวข้องผ่านกลไกการส่งสัญญาณผ่าน platelet-derive growth factor receptor และอาจมีกลไกอื่นที่ยังต้องมีการศึกษาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background This is the proof-of-concept study to examine the effects of imatinib mesylate, PDGF receptor inhibitor, on overall aspects of pulmonary vasculature in an chronic intermittent hypoxia(CIH)-associated PH rat model. Methods Twenty-five Sprague Dawley rats were randomly divided into five groups, including two normoxia-groups, two CIH-groups and one control group. Imatinib was given to one CIH-group and one normoxia-group for 28 days. At the end of study, hemodynamics and histopathological studies were performed. Results Hemodynamic studies revealed significant reduction in mPAP in imatinib-treated CIH-group than untreated CIH-group. Histopathological studies revealed significant lower in percent wall thickness of pulmonary arteriole in imatinib-treated CIH-group than untreated CIH-group. Moreover, upregulation of PDGFR-β and its phosphorylated form were observed in untreated CIH-group and slightly attenuated in imatinib-treated CIH-group. Conclusions CIH model induces increased mPAP, pulmonary vascular remodeling. Imatinib was proved to be beneficial in CIH model on pulmonary vasculature in terms of hemodynamics and pulmonary vascular remodeling. PDGF pathway might be associated with the development of OSA/CIH-associated PH.
Share
COinS