Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
China's role in ethnic conflict in Myanmar under the national league for democracy government
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.215
Abstract
นับตั้งแต่พรรคสันนิบาตแห่งชาติเพื่อประชาธิปไตยเป็นผู้นำรัฐบาลเมียนมา ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเมียนมากับจีนได้พัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งบทบาทในกระบวนการเจรจาสันติภาพ ดังนั้นสารนิพนธ์ฉบันนี้จึงต้องการศึกษาบทบาทของจีนในกระบวนการเจรจาสันติภาพระหว่างรัฐบาลเมียนมาและชนกลุ่มน้อย เพื่อวิเคราะห์จุดมุ่งหมายและผลประโยชน์ของจีนในการเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในกระบวนการสันติภาพของเมียนมา รวมทั้งเพื่อเข้าใจปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อยุทธศาสตร์การดำเนินความสัมพันธ์ของเมียนมาต่อจีนภายใต้รัฐบาลสันนิบาตแห่งชาติเพื่อประชาธิปไตย และผลพวงต่อกระบวนการสันติภาพ โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดการพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกันในการวิเคราะห์ประเด็นดังกล่าว สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่าความไม่มั่นคงบริเวณชายแดนจีน–เมียนมา อันเกิดจากความขัดแย้งระหว่างชนกลุ่มน้อยที่ยังไม่ลงนามในข้อตกลงหยุดยิงทั่วประเทศกับกองทัพเมียนมา และผลประโยชน์ด้านเศรษฐกิจข้ามพรมแดนและความมั่นคงของจีนบริเวณชายแดนจีน-เมียนมา เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้จีนเข้ามามีบทบาทสนับสนุนกระบวนการสันติภาพทั้งทางการเมืองและการเงิน ขณะที่เมียนมามีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลเหนือชนกลุ่มน้อยฯ จีนกลับมีอิทธิพลต่อชนกลุ่มน้อยบริเวณชายแดนจีน-เมียนมาทั้งในด้านเศรษฐกิจและยุทธปัจจัย รัฐบาลเมียนมาจึงจำเป็นต้องพึ่งพาจีนในการกดดันชนกลุ่มน้อยให้ตกลงหยุดยิงและเข้าร่วมการเจรจาเพื่อสันติภาพอย่างเป็นทางการ ทั้งสองประเทศจึงคาดหวังว่าการร่วมมือกันในกรณีนี้จะนำไปสู่ผลประโยชน์ของทั้งสองฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Under the National League for Democracy Government, the relations between Myanmar and China have been developed continuously. Then, China’s increasing role in the peace negotiation between the Myanmar government and the ethnic minority groups is noticeable. This research, thus, aims to study China’s role in Myanmar’s peace process by offering a comprehensive analysis of the objective and interest of China’s engagement, Myanmar’s strategy and policy towards China under the National League for Democracy Government, and the impact of China’s role in the peace process. The research embraces the concept of Interdependence as a framework. It argues that the factors leading to China’s mediating role in peace process are the booming cross-border economic interest and border security affected by the armed conflict between non-signatory ethnic groups and Myanmar’s army. While Myanmar has little influence over the ethnic groups, China’s influence over the economic activities and arms logistic of the ethnic groups along the China-Myanmar is strong. Myanmar, thus, wishes China to pressure the ethnic groups to agree to the ceasefire and to participate in peace dialogue. The cooperation between China and Myanmar in peace process is expected to yield mutual interest for both parties.
Creative Commons License