Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ASEAN economic community and economic land concession in Cambodia: impact on human security
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.195
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้มุ่งพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประชาคมเศรษฐกิจของอาเซียน การลงทุนด้านการเกษตรของบริษัทมิตรผลในกัมพูชา กับนโยบายสัมปทานที่ดินทางเศรษฐกิจในกัมพูชา และวิเคราะห์ว่าความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวส่งผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงมนุษย์ต่อชาวกัมพูชาและประชาชนในประเทศเพื่อนบ้านอย่างไร โดยสารนิพนธ์ชิ้นนี้ใช้กรอบสิทธิมนุษยชนด้านเศรษฐกิจและการเมืองในฐานะปัจจัยสำคัญสำหรับการส่งเสริมความมั่นคงมนุษย์ในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน เป็นนโยบายที่อำนวยความสะดวกและสร้างโอกาสให้แก่กลุ่มทุนภาคการเกษตรภายในภูมิภาคให้เข้าไปลงทุนและขยายฐานการผลิตในประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน โดยกลุ่มทุนภาคการเกษตรของไทยในกรณีนี้คือบริษัทมิตรผล ซึ่งมีศักยภาพสูง และมีความได้เปรียบเชิงเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน จึงขยายการลงทุนและการผลิตอ้อยและน้ำตาลเข้าไปในกลุ่มประเทศกัมพูชา ลาว เมียนมา และเวียดนาม อย่างกว้างขวาง ทั้งนี้ในส่วนของรัฐบาลกัมพูชาต้องการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างชาติ โดยใช้ประโยชน์จากกรอบความร่วมมือของประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ได้ประกาศโครงการสัมปทานที่ดินทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อดึงดูดธุรกิจด้านการเกษตรให้เข้ามาลงทุนในกัมพูชา ซึ่งหมายถึงการขยายตัวของการเช่าพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่เพื่อดำเนินโครงการเพาะปลูกพืชและทำอุตสาหกรรมเกษตร แต่กระบวนการดังกล่าวกลับสร้างผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงมนุษย์ เกิดการละเมิดหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนจากปัญหาการแย่งยึดที่ดิน ด้วยวิธีการบังคับขับไล่ชาวบ้านจากที่ดิน และการใช้ความรุนแรง ทั้งยังทำให้เกิดปัญหามลภาวะหมอกควันข้ามพรมแดน ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงมนุษย์ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมภายในภูมิภาค ปรากฎการณ์ดังกล่าวนี้ขัดแย้งกับนโยบายของอาเซียนที่ระบุว่าจะมุ่งส่งเสริมหลักสิทธิมนุษยชน การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน และปกป้องสิ่งแวดล้อม ||รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examines the relationship among the ASEAN Economic Community (AEC), the Thailand-based agribusiness conglomerate Mitr Phol Group, and the Economic Land Concession Policy (ELC) of the Cambodian government. It aims to analyze how the impact of such relationship on human security of the Cambodian people as well as those in the neighbouring countries. This study embraces the conceptual framework of economic and political rights as a basis for enhancing human security. The study finds that the AEC policy facilitate and provide opportunity for regional agribusiness companies to invest and expand their production bases across the borders. In this case, the Thailand-based Mitr Phol Group has great potential and competitive advantage over local companies. It has enormously expanded its investment in sugarcane plantation in the CLMV countries (Cambodia, Laos, Myanmar, and Vietnam). As for the Cambodian government, it always wants to draw foreign direct investment to the country. Utilizing the AEC cooperation framework, the Cambodian government, thus, introduced the ELC in order to attract commercial agriculture conglomerate. The ELC allows the government to lease out a large swathes of land to private companies, resulting in land disputes with peasants, forced eviction of local people from their lands, and state violence against people. In addition, the sugarcane plantation of Mitr Phol was believed to have created air pollution across the border as a result of stubble burning by its contract farmers. This phenomena is in conflict with ASEAN’s policy of promoting human rights, sustainable economic development and protection of environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.