Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effectiveness of hydrologic models for streamflow prediction in the Nam Song River Basin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของแบบจำลองทางอุทกวิทยาสำหรับการพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำท่าในลุ่มน้ำซอง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anurak Sriariyawat
Second Advisor
Supattra Visessri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1920
Abstract
The Nam Song River is a tributary of the Nam Lik River. Itis one of the most attractive natural tourism places of Vientiane in Lao PDR. The Nam Song River basin has long been affected by natural disasters especially floods. The severity of major floods continues to increase in recent years. This is probably a result of changes in the pattern and amount of rainfall which is highly variable in monsoon regions. While realizing the importance of reliable predictions of streamflow and flood for improved water resources and disaster management in the Nam Song basin, this issue has remained a challenge due to scarce meteorological and hydrological gauges and unequally distributed of the gauges over the basin. To predict streamflow in data scarce basins, a rainfall–runoff modeling technique has been used as an alternative to observed streamflow data. The overall aim of this study is to assess the performance of rainfall-runoff models for streamflow predictions under the data scarcity. Three rainfall-runoff models, i.e. HEC-HMS, IFAS and SWAT, with different complexities were tested. The hydrological data were obtained from four rain gauges and two streamflow gauges. The period of the study was from 1996 to 2013. The training data set was from 1996 to 2004 for parameter calibration and sensitivity analysis. A testing data set was from 2005 to 2013 for validation of the model parameters. The performance of the models was evaluated at two temporal resolutions including daily and monthly scales. The correlation coefficient (r) and Nash-Sutcliffe efficiency (NSE) were used as performance indices. While all the rainfall-runoff models tested in this study performed equally well for predicting daily and monthly streamflow time series, they had different capabilities in prediction high flows that might lead to flooding. These results demonstrated that IFAS outperformed HEC-HMS and SWAT when predicting high flows. Therefore, IFAS was considered to be the most suitable rainfall-runoff model for the case of data scarcity in the Nam Song basin. This study could be improved further by searching for parameter sets that lead to increased accuracy of predicting other components of hydrographs apart from peak flows.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่น้ำซอง เป็นหนึ่งในแม่น้ำสาขาของแม่น้ำลีก ซึ่งถือว่าเป็นแม่น้ำสายสำคัญที่สร้างมูลค่าด้านการท่องเที่ยวเชิงธรรมชาติของจังหวัดเวียงจันทน์ ประเทศลาว ลุ่มน้ำซองประสบปัญหาน้ำท่วมเป็นประจำเกือบทุกปี และทวีความรุนแรงมากขึ้น โดยมีสาเหตุหลักมาจากรูปแบบและปริมาณฝนที่ตกในพื้นที่มีความผันผวนสูง จึงส่งผลให้การพยากรณ์ปริมาณน้ำท่ามีความซับซ้อนและท้าทายเป็นอย่างมาก นอกเหนือจากนี้ ยังมีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับสถานีวัดข้อมูลอุตุ-อุทกวิทยาในลุ่มน้ำที่มีจำนวนน้อยและกระจายตัวไม่สม่ำเสมอ ซึ่งส่งผลให้ขาดข้อมูลน้ำท่าซึ่งจำเป็นต่อการบริหารจัดการน้ำและภัยพิบัติอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แบบจำลองน้ำฝน-น้ำท่าได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นและเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่สามารถใช้แก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนข้อมูลน้ำท่าสำหรับลุ่มน้ำที่มีข้อจำกัดด้านข้อมูลได้ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิผลของแบบจำลองน้ำฝน-น้ำท่า ที่มีโครงสร้าง และจำนวนพารามิเตอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน รวมทั้งหมด 3 แบบจำลอง ได้แก่ HEC-HMS, IFAS และ SWAT ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ใช้ข้อมูลปริมาณน้ำฝนและน้ำท่า 18 ปี (2539-2556) จากสถานีวัดน้ำฝน 4 สถานี และสถานีวัดน้ำท่า 2 สถานี การปรับเทียบแบบจำลอง และวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของพารามิเตอร์ที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณน้ำท่าใช้ข้อมูลช่วงปี 2539 – 2547 การสอบทานแบบจำลองใช้ข้อมูลช่วงปี 2548 – 2556 ดัชนีทางสถิติที่ใช้ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพของแบบจำลองประกอบด้วย ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Coefficient, r) และค่าความแม่นยำของแบบจำลอง (Nash Sutcliffe Efficiency, NSE) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า แบบจำลองน้ำฝน-น้ำท่าทั้ง 3 สามารถทำนายปริมาณน้ำท่ารายวันและรายเดือนได้ใกล้เคียงกัน แต่พบความแตกต่างในส่วนของการทำนายปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุดที่เป็นพารามิเตอร์ที่แสดงถึงสภาวะน้ำท่วม โดยแบบจำลอง IFAS สามารถทำนายปริมาณน้ำท่าสูงสุดได้ดีกว่าแบบจำลอง HEC-HMS และ SWAT ดังนั้นแบบจำลอง IFAS จึงถูกพิจารณาให้เป็นแบบจำลองที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการจำลองในแม่น้ำซองที่มีข้อจำกัดของข้อมูลตรวจวัด การวิจัยนี้สามารถพัฒนาต่อได้โดยการปรับค่าพารามิเตอร์ที่เพิ่มความแม่นยำในการทำนายส่วนอื่นๆ ของชลภาพน้ำท่า นอกเหนือจากค่าน้ำท่าสูงสุด
Share
COinS