Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrode modification using reduced graphene oxide nanocomposites for diclofenac detection
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าด้วยรีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์นาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับการตรวจวัดไดโคลฟีแนค
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Third Advisor
Nadnudda Rodthongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1758
Abstract
The electrochemical sensors based on graphene nanocomposite modified electrode for electrochemical detection (e.g. sulfite, diclofenac) were fabricated. This study is divided into two main parts. The first part is development of electrochemical sensor for sulfite detection. The modified electrode based on graphene showed the higher sensitivity than an unmodified electrode. howerver, the second part used reduced graphene oxide/platinum nanoparticles (RGO/PtNPs) modified electrode for the determination of diclofenac. The surface morphology of the modified electrode was characterized by using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The cyclic voltammetry (CV) was employed to investigate the electrochemical performances of electrodes. All the factors affecting the sensitivity of this system were systematically evaluated. Under the optimized conditions, the modified electrode showed a higher current response signal compared to an unmodified electrode indicating the high sensitivity of this sensor. Moreover, the modified electrode provided a low limit of detection of 0.04 µM with a wide linearity of 0.1-100 µM. Eventually, this system was successfully applied for the determination of diclofenac in urine samples and the satisfactory results were obtained.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยแกรฟีนนาโนคอมพอสิตสำหรับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้า (ซัลไฟต์และไดโคลฟีแนค) ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกคือการพัฒนาตัวตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าสำหรับการตรวจวัดซัลไฟต์ ซึ่งขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ถูกดัดแปรด้วยแกรฟีนจะให้ค่าสัญญาณการตรวจวัดสูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ถูกดัดแปร ส่วนที่สองคือการใช้รีดิวซ์แกรฟีนออกไซด์/อนุภาคนาโนของแพลตินัมมาดัดแปรขั้วไฟฟ้าสำหรับตรวจวัดไดโคลฟีแนค โดยลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของผิวหน้าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ถูกดัดแปรสามารถศึกษาได้ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และใช้เทคนิคโวลแทมเมตรีแบบรอบในการศึกษาผลทางไฟฟ้าเคมี อีกทั้งยังศึกษาปัจจัยของระบบที่ส่งผลต่อสัญญาณการตรวจวัด โดยภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่า ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ถูกดัดแปรจะให้ค่าสัญญาณการตรวจวัดสูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ไม่ถูกดัดแปร ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรมีความไวในการตรวจวัดสูง นอกจากนี้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรยังให้ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดที่ 0.04 ไมโครโมลาร์ และมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ที่ 0.1-100 ไมโครโมลาร์ สุดท้ายนี้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่ดัดแปรยังสามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดปริมาณไดโคลฟีแนคในปัสสาวะได้
Share
COinS