Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of haloacetonitriles (HANS) and dissolved organic nitrogen (DON) in water by vacuum ultraviolet (VUV)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์และสารไนโตรเจนอินทรีย์ที่ละลายน้ำในน้ำด้วยแวคคูอัมอัลตราไวโอเลต
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thunyalux Ratpukdi
Second Advisor
Eakalak Khan
Third Advisor
Patiparn Punyapalakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1558
Abstract
The main objective of this dissertation was to investigate the feasibility of using vacuum ultraviolet (VUV, 185+254 nm) and ultraviolet (UV, 254 nm) for removal of haloacetronitriles (HANs) and dissolved organic nitrogen (DON). The first part of the work aimed to study the degradation of four HANs species (monochloroacetonitrile (MCAN), dichloroacetonitrile (DCAN), trichloroacetonitrile (TCAN), and dibromoacetonitrile (DBAN)) directly by VUV and UV. The order of degradation rate was DBAN>TCAN>DCAN>MCAN for both systems. Degradation rate constants of HANs under VUV were 2-7 times greater than UV. HANs removal under nitrogen purging was much higher than under air purging. The removal efficiencies of mixed HANs were lower than that of single HANs. The major degradation mechanism of DBAN and MCAN was 254 nm (direct photolysis) and hydroxyl radical, respectively. DCAN and TCAN were more susceptible to degradation by 185 nm (direct photolysis). The intermediates from HANs removal by VUV were produced from substitution, addition, and polymerization reactions.The second part focused on DON removal by VUV, VUV/H2O2, UV and UV/H2O2 to reduce HANs formation potential (HANFP). This part was conducted using not only surface water (SW) but also treated wastewater effluent (WW) for water reclamation application. The results showed that the reduction of dissolved organic carbon (DOC), DON, hydrophobicity, absorbance at 254 nm (UV254), and fluorescence excitation-emission matrix (FEEM) of both water samples by VUV was higher than UV. Addition of H2O2 improved the performances of VUV and UV. VUV/H2O2 exhibited the highest removal efficiency for all parameters studied. Even though HANFP increased at the early stage, its concentration decreased at the end of treatment (60 min). Decreases in DON, DOC, hydrophobicity, and UV254 led to HANFP reduction. Moreover, FEEM revealed that substantial reduction in tryptophan (nitrogen-rich organic) had strong correlation with HANFP reduction, implying this group of compounds act as a precursor of HANs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้แสงแวคคูอัมอัลตราไวโอเลต (VUV) และแสงอัลตราไวโอเลต (UV) เพื่อกำจัดสารฮาโลอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (HANs) และสารไนโตรเจนอินทรีย์ที่ละลายน้ำ (DON) ซึ่งเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการก่อตัวของ HANsงานวิจัยส่วนที่ 1 มีเป้าหมายในการใช้ VUV และ UV เพื่อกำจัด HANs 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ โมโนคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (MCAN) ไดคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (DCAN) ไตรคลอโรอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (TCAN) และไดโบรโมอะซิโตไนไตรล์ (DBAN) โดยประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารด้วย VUV และ UV เรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ DBAN > TCAN > DCAN > MCAN ซึ่งค่าคงที่อัตราการย่อยสลายสารด้วย VUV มากกว่า UV 2-7 เท่า และการเติมก๊าซไนโตรเจนร่วมกับการฉายแสงรังสี VUV มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายสารได้มากกว่าการเติมอากาศ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง HANs แบบสารผสมและสารเดี่ยว พบว่า VUV ย่อยสลายสารผสมได้น้อยกว่าสารเดี่ยว โดยกลไกหลักในการย่อยสลาย DBAN และ MCAN คือ รังสี UV (254 nm) และไฮดรอกซิลเรดิคอล ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ VUV (185 nm) เป็นกลไกสำคัญในการย่อยสลาย DCAN และ TCAN นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสารมัธยันตร์ที่เกิดจากการย่อยสลาย HANs ด้วย VUV เป็นผลจากปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ ปฏิกิริยาการเติม และปฏิกิริยาการเกิดพอลิเมอร์สืบเนื่องจากปัญหาการขาดแคลนน้ำ การนำน้ำเสียกลับมาใช้ประโยชน์จึงเป็นประเด็นที่น่าสนใจศึกษาในแง่ของการเกิดสารพลอยได้จากการปรับปรุงคุณภาพน้ำ โดยงานวิจัยในส่วนที่ 2 จะเน้นการกำจัด DON ในน้ำผิวดิน (SW) และน้ำทิ้ง (WW) ด้วยวิธี VUV และ UV ร่วมกับการเติมไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ (VUV VUV/H2O2 UV และ UV/H2O2) จากการศึกษาพบว่าการลดลงของคาร์บอนอินทรีย์ละลายน้ำ (DOC) DON ลักษณะความไม่ชอบน้ำ (Hydrophobicity) การดูดซับรังสี 254 nm (UV254) และองค์ประกอบของสารอินทรีย์ จากการวิเคราะห์ FEEM มีค่าลดลงหลังการบำบัดตัวอย่างน้ำทั้งสองแหล่งด้วย VUV มากกว่า UV นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติม H2O2 ช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของทั้งสองระบบ โดยระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด คือ VUV/H2O2 และในการศึกษา HANFP สังเกตได้ว่า HANFP มีแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มขึ้นในช่วงแรกและลดลงในช่วงท้าย (60 นาที) ซึ่งการลดลงของ HANFP มีความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของค่า DOC DON Hydrophobicity และ UV254 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ FEEM พบว่าการลดลงของสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มทริปโตเฟนมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับการลดลงของ HANFP ซึ่งอาจกล่าวได้ว่าสารอินทรีย์กลุ่มทริปโตเฟนน่าจะเป็นสารตั้งต้นในการเกิด HANs
Creative Commons License