Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A Development of Contraction-Expansion Microfluidic Device for Detecting Microfilaria in Blood
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ของไหลจุลภาคชนิดบีบและขยายสำหรับการตรวจจับไมโครฟิลาเรียในเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Alongkorn Pimpin
Second Advisor
Prapruddee Piyaviriyakul
Third Advisor
Wutthinan Jeamsaksiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mechanical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1692
Abstract
The objective of this research is to detect the microfilariae in blood by using filtration microfluidic chip. From the preliminary experiment, the main problem is the concentration of red blood cells. These red blood cells clogged and blocked the microfilariae from the observation. In this part of the research, contraction and expansion array was chosen to solve the stated problem. The channel in the chip is 60 μm. The width of contraction and expansion channel is 50 μm. For the length of expansion chambers, there are 500 and 1,000 μm. In each chip, the expansions were connected in series. The experiments were done to determine the efficiency by using polystyrene beads with 4 sizes; 5, 10, 15, and 20 μm. The Reynolds number of 40, 60, 80, 100, and 120 were selected for the experiments. Afterward, the whole blood of the dog together with normal saline solution was injected to determine the separation efficiency of the microfilaria of the chip. The chip could separate 100% of microfilariae to the main outlet.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจไมโครฟิลาเรียในเลือดโดยอาศัยช่องทางการไหลขนาดจุลภาค ที่มีลักษณะช่องทางการไหลเพื่อทำการกรอง (Filter) ในเลือดตัวอย่าง จากการทดลองเบื้องต้นพบว่า ปัญหาหลักในการนำชิปไปใช้งาน คือเม็ดเลือดแดงมีจำนวนมากส่งผลให้ชิปอุดตันและไม่สามารถมองเห็นไมโครฟิลาเรีย ในส่วนของการวิจัยนี้ได้เลือกนำช่องทางการไหลแบบบีบและขยายมาใช้ในการแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว ท่อเส้นทางการไหลทั้งหมดมีความลึก 60 ไมโครเมตร โดยมีเส้นทางการไหลชนิดบีบมีความกว้าง 50 ไมโครเมตร ในส่วนที่เป็นท่อขยาย ได้ถูกออกแบบเป็นสองลักษณะคือมีความกว้าง 550 ไมโครเมตร และยาว 500 ไมโครเมตร และมีความกว้าง 550 ไมโครเมตร และยาว 1000 ไมโครเมตร ในแต่ละชิปมีส่วนท่อแบบขยายสามชุดต่ออนุกรมกัน การทดลองเพื่อหาสมรรถนะของชิปทำโดยใช้เม็ดพลาสติกขนาด 5, 10, 15 และ 20 ไมโครเมตร โดยทำการทดลองที่เลขเรย์โนลด์ การไหลในท่อ 5 ค่า คือ 40, 60, 80, 100 และ 120 หลังจากนั้นจึงทำการทดลองโดยใช้เลือดสุนัขที่ผสมกับน้ำเกลือเพื่อหาประสิทธิภาพการแยกไมโครฟิลาเรียของชิป โดยพบว่าชิปสามารถแยก ไมโครฟิลาเรียออกจากเลือดในส่วนของช่องทางการไหลหลักได้ถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และไม่พบไมโครฟิลาเรียในส่วนของช่องทางการไหลแยกเลย
Share
COinS