Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of vendor selection process for commercial banking industry in Thailand by Fuzzy Analytical Hierarchy Process (FAHP)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการคัดเลือกผู้ขาย สำหรับธุรกิจธนาคารพาณิชย์ในประเทศไทย โดยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้นแบบฟัซซี่
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Seeronk Prichanont
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1645
Abstract
The ever-changing economic conditions and new disruptive technologies dramatically increase competitiveness among commercial banks. In order to improve their profit, the banks have to continuously improve their efficiency, i.e. focus on developing core business and delegate other business activities to outsourcing vendors. However, price should not be the only criterion for selecting vendors. Other factors such as quality, production lead time, warranty etc. should also be considered. Besides, some factors can be in qualitative forms, which makes the purchasing task even more difficult. The appropriate tools are therefore needed to simplify the task and mitigate the human bias effect in order to get the best supplier selection decsions for each project. A large Thai commercial bank was chosen as the case study in this research. The case study bank has a purchasing department who oversees that purchasing activities for the three main areas: Systems and Maintenance, Building, and Information Technology. Price Performance Ratio (PPR), defined by vendor’s offered price divided by performance, is used by the bank’s procurement department as the main criterion to select a vendor. With PPR as the criterion, vendors with lowest offered price usually win the contract, even though this often lead to less-than-impressive results. In this research, we proposed the application of Fuzzy Analytical Hierarchy Process (Fuzzy AHP) to select vendors based on variety of attributes. Both in quantitative and qualitative forms such as price, quality, operating difficulty, and warranty conditions can be considered. An easy-to-use, yet effective software implementing the Fuzzy AHP was developed and tested on three real cases. The results showed that the program's result might be different from PPR one as the program criteria has been adjusted to reduce importance of the cost criteria and increase on other related criterion.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในอุตสาหกรรมธนาคารพาณิชย์มีการแข่งขันสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากสภาพเศรษฐกิจที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปและการเปลี่ยนแปลงเทคโนโลยี ธนาคารพาณิชย์จึงต้องปรับตัวเพื่อให้สามารถเพิ่มกำไรและส่วนแบ่งตลาดได้ เช่น การให้ความสนใจไปที่ธุรกิจหลักของธนาคารและจ้างบุคคลภายนอกมาทำงานส่วนอื่นๆ เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตามในการพิจารณาเลือกผู้ผลิตไม่ควรใช้ราคาเพียงอย่างเดียว แต่ควรพิจาณาจากปัจจัยอื่นๆด้วย เช่น คุณภาพ, ระยะเวลาการผลิต, การรับประกัน เป็นต้น งานในฝ่ายจัดซื้อมีความหลากหลายมากในแต่ละบริษัท ในการจัดซื้อแต่ละประเภทจะต้องคำนึงถึงปัจจัยและความสำคัญที่แตกต่างกัน รวมถึงความลำเอียงต่างๆ จึงทำให้งานมีความซับซ้อนมากขึ้น ดังนั้นเครื่องมือที่มาช่วยให้สามารถลดความซับช้อน ความลำเอียงลง เพื่อให้สามารถเลือกผู้ผลิตที่เหมาะสมกับแต่ละงานที่สุด จากการสัมภาษณ์ ในปัจจุบันธนาคารพาณิชย์ใช้ Price Performance Ratio (PPR) ในการประเมินเลือกผู้ขาย ซึ่งวิธีนี้จะให้ความสำคัญกับราคาเป็นหลัก จึงเกิดปัญหาสำหรับบางงานที่ผู้ขายที่เลือกมาไม่มีความสามาถเพียงพอในการทำงานให้บรรลุตามเป้าหมายและคุณภาพ ในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาระบบการคัดเลือกผู้รับจ้างสำหรับงานที่เกี่ยวกับการก่อสร้างและดูแลระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในกรุงเทพ ประเทศไทย ซึ่งควรคำนึงถึงปัจจัยที่เป็นตัวเลขและด้านคุณภาพ เช่น ราคา, คุณภาพ, วิธีการทำงาน, จำนวนบุคลากร, และความเสี่ยง เป็นต้น งานวิจัยจึงได้เสนอวิธีกระบวนการวิเคราะห์เชิงลำดับชั้นแบบฟัซซี่ในการคัดเลือกผู้ผลิต ซึ่งจะช่วยลดความซับซ้อนในการประเมินเลือกได้โดยการใช้แผนภูมิลำดับขั้นเข้ามาช่วย เปรียบเทียบแต่ละทางเลือก รวมทั้งช่วยเช็คดัชนีความสอดคล้องกันอีกด้วย หลังจากนั้นการคำนวณจะถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อคำนวณถ่วงน้ำหนัก ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากวิธี FAHP ซึ่งช่วยให้ทางธนาคารสามารถเลือกผู้ให้บริการได้ตรงตามความต้องการมากขึ้นในด้านคุณภาพ แม้จะไม่ได้เสนอราคาต่ำสุด ซึ่งหากใช้วิธีปัจจุบัน PPR ทางธนาคารจะได้ผู้ให้บริการที่เสนอราคาต่ำสุดเท่านั้น ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธี FAHP นำปัจจัยอื่นๆมาคำนวณและสะท้อนออกมาในการประเมินได้มีคุณภาพมากขึ้น
Share
COinS