Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
INVESTIGATION OF FOCAL MECHANISM AND FRACTAL DIMENSION INTHE THAILAND-LAOS-MYANMAR BORDERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวและมิติแฟรกทัลบริเวณชายแดนประเทศไทย-ลาว-พม่า
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santi Pailoplee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1493
Abstract
According to Indo-Australian and Eurasian plate collision, a large number of seismogenic fault zones were dominant as the intraplate earthquake sources in the Mainland Southeast Asia including the Thailand-Laos-Myanmar border (TLMB). In this study, we investigated the mechanism of earthquake faulting and pattern of earthquake occurrence in this region. Based on focal mechanism data reported by the Harvard Moment Centroid, the average fault movement was strike-slip faulting in NE-SW direction. The angle of fault dipping varied between 65 and 85 degree with rake angle revealing left lateral movement. In addition, we investigated 8 significant faults in TLMB such as Nam ma, Mengxing, Dein Bein Fu. The mechanism illustrates differently strike-, oblique- and dip-slips. In order to clarify the earthquake pattern, fractal dimension (Dc) was calculated with both dataset of before- and after-declustering process. In addition b value of the frequency-magnitude distribution was also analyzed. As a result for spatial investigation, the northern Thailand and eastern Myanmar reveal comparatively low b, between 0.5-0.8. Meanwhile, the other areas are comparatively high with b ranged 0.8-1.2. In temporal investigation, b value decreases continuously before both Mae Lao and Tarlay earthquakes posed and the Dc values are drop down suddenly during these earthquakes were generated. For b-Dc relationships, Mae Lao earthquake indicate the positive relation while Tarlay earthquake express negative relation. This relation, therefore, may accord to the different characteristic or activities of each fault zone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้เป็นการตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว (focal mechanism) และรูปแบบการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว (fractal dimension) บริเวณชายแดนประเทศไทย-ลาว-พม่า ในส่วนของการตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหว ลักษณะการเลื่อนตัวจะเป็นในแนวระดับ โดยมีมุมเอียงเทเฉลี่ยประมาณ 65 องศาและ 85 องศา นอกจากนั้นผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษา 8 รอยเลื่อนที่สำคัญ เช่น รอยเลื่อนน้ำมา รอยเลื่อนเม็งซิง และรอยเลื่อนเดียนเบียนฟู เป็นต้น ซึ่งรอยเลื่อนเหล่านี้มีการเลื่อนตัวในแนวระดับ ในส่วนของการศึกษารูปแบบการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวนั้น มีการศึกษาในเชิงพื้นที่และเวลาโดยได้แบ่งข้อมูลเป็น 2 ชุดคือ ก่อนการคัดเลือกข้อมูลกับหลังการคัดเลือกข้อมูล นอกจากนั้นยังได้มีการวิเคราะห์ค่า b โดยเป็นการศึกษาความเครียดในพื้นที่ ผลการศึกษาในเชิงพื้นที่ พบว่าบริเวณตอนเหนือของประเทศไทยกับทางตะวันออกของพม่า มีค่า b ต่ำ ระหว่าง 0.5-0.8 ในขณะที่บริเวณอื่นๆ มีค่า b อยู่ระหว่าง 0.8-1.2 ผลการศึกษาในเชิงเวลานั้น พบว่าค่า b มีการลดลงอย่างต่อเนื่องก่อนที่จะเกิดแผ่นดินไหวแม่ลาว (Mae Lao earthquake) กับแผ่นดินไหวทาเลย์ (Tarlay earthquake) และค่า Dc ก็ลดลงอย่างชัดเจนก่อนเกิดแผ่นดินไหวเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้นความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่า Dc กับค่า b บริเวณรอยเลื่อนชายแดนประเทศไทย-ลาว-พม่าเป็นแบบแปรผันตามกัน
Share
COinS