Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The ties that bind Singapore and Malaysia : economic and security cooperation since 2000
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พวงทอง ภวัครพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of International Relations (ภาควิชาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.194
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ด้านเศรษฐกิจและความมั่นคงระหว่างสิงคโปร์และมาเลเซียนับตั้งแต่ ค.ศ.2000 อันเป็นช่วงเวลาที่ทั้งสองประเทศเพิ่งประสบกับวิกฤติเศรษฐกิจในเอเชีย และปัญหาการก่อการร้ายข้ามชาติที่คุกคามความมั่นคงของทั้งสองประเทศ งานศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นความสัมพันธ์ระดับทวิภาคีที่แนบแน่นระหว่างสองประเทศในระดับที่ขึ้นต่อกันและกัน ความสัมพันธ์ที่แนบแน่นนี้เกิดขึ้นทั้งในระดับระหว่างรัฐบาลกับรัฐบาล ระหว่างกลุ่มธุรกิจ และระหว่างประชาชนกับประชาชน ความร่วมมือระหว่างสองประเทศจึงสำคัญต่อผลประโยชน์แห่งชาติอย่างยิ่ง ฉะนั้น แม้ว่าสองประเทศนี้มีความขัดแย้งและความตึงเครียดระหว่างกันบ่อยครั้ง แต่ความขัดแย้งและความตึงเครียดก็ถูกจำกัด หรือแก้ไขด้วยกลไกระหว่างประเทศที่ดำรงอยู่ เพื่อให้ความขัดแย้งลุกลามบานปลายจนกระทบต่อผลประโยชน์ของทั้งสองฝ่าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the economic and security relations between Singapore and Malaysia since 2000, when the two countries just encountered the Asian economic crisis and the transnational terrorism threatening their security. This study shows that the bilateral relationship of Singapore and Malaysia has tightly developed to the extent that their well-being and security are interdependent. Their relations involved the levels of government to government, private businesses, and general population. Their economic and security cooperation is, therefore, essential to their national interest. As a result, whenever the two countries had conflict and tension, they tended to contain them or resolve them with the existing international mechanism with their national interest in mind.
Creative Commons License