Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Spatio-temporal analysis and modeling for sustainability of Andaman coastal city and forest : a case study of Krabi province
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญใจ สมพงษ์ชัยกุล
Second Advisor
ดนัย ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1167
Abstract
การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริภูมิ-กาล และแบบจำลองเพื่อการจัดการพื้นที่ชายฝั่งอย่างยั่งยืน เป็นงานวิจัยสหสาขาวิชาด้านวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม นิเวศวิทยาภูมิทัศน์ ผังเมือง และการจัดการชายฝั่ง เพื่อนำเสนอแนวทางการทำงานด้านสิ่งแลดล้อม โดยใช้มุมมองทางภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ชายฝั่ง วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างและรูปแบบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแบบแผนปริภูมิกับกระบวนการทำงานของระบบนิเวศป่าชายเลนและเมืองชายฝั่ง และเสนอแบบจำลองทางเลือกในการวางแผนภูมิทัศน์เมืองชายฝั่ง เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาชายฝั่งอย่างยั่งยืน โดยใช้ข้อมูลการสำรวจระยะไกลมาแปลความลักษณะของสิ่งปกคลุมดิน ด้วยโปรแกรม ArcGIS และวิเคราะห์ด้วยดัชนีชี้วัดภูมิทัศน์ เปรียบเทียบการเปลี่ยนแปลงของแบบแผนปริภูมิในระดับภูมิภาคชายฝั่งอันดามันทั้ง 6 จังหวัดและระดับภูมิภาคเมืองกระบี่ แล้วนำเสนอกระบวนการวางผังภูมินิเวศ ที่ช่วยบรรเทาปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมเชิงพื้นที่จากการขยายเมือง บรรเทาความรุนแรงของภัยธรรมชาติ ลดความขัดแย้งจากการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน และสามารถรับมือกับความไม่แน่นอนของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศได้ โดยประยุกต์ใช้ยุทธศาสตร์การวางผัง ร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและข้อจำกัดของระบบนิเวศเมืองในการบริการระบบนิเวศ รวบรวมผลการวิเคราะห์ออกมาเป็นแบบจำลองทางเลือกในการพัฒนาภูมิภาคเมืองชายฝั่งที่จะเป็นแนวทางพื้นฐานของการวางผังภูมิภาคเมืองชายฝั่ง โดยยุทธศาสตร์ “โครงข่ายแห่งโอกาส” สร้างโครงข่ายภูมิทัศน์หลากประโยชน์ เป็นแบบจำลองการพัฒนาที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานของสิ่งแวดล้อมและระบบนิเวศสูงสุด และสามารถนำไปมาพัฒนาพื้นที่ภูมิภาคเมืองกระบี่ ในรูปแบบผังภูมิทัศน์ 3 ระบบ ได้แก่ ระบบน้ำ ระบบพื้นที่สีเขียว และระบบเมือง แต่ละระบบมีกลยุทธ์ทางเลือกในการพัฒนา 4 รูปแบบ เป็นลำดับขั้นได้แก่ พัฒนาผืนระบบนิเวศ พัฒนาทางเชื่อมนิเวศ พัฒนาเป็นโครงข่าย และพัฒนาแบบองค์รวม แต่ละรูปแบบมีบทบาทหน้าที่ คุณลักษณะทางกายภาพแตกต่างกัน ที่สามารถนำไปกำหนดทิศทางการพัฒนาและประยุกต์ใช้กับเมืองชายฝั่งอื่นๆ เพื่อความยั่งยืนของทั้งเมืองและสิ่งแวดล้อมชายฝั่ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation is a multidisciplinary research that integrated environmental sciences, landscape ecology, urban planning, and coastal management in order to propose an environmental approach from landscape architect perspective. The research aims to 1) study factors affecting coastal area changes 2) study the relationship between spatial pattern and process of coastal cities and landscape, and 3) present an alternative model for the coastal city landscape planning to achieve sustainable coastal development. The method applies the ArcGIS computer software and landscape metrics to interpret characteristics of land coverage from remote sensing data. The landscape pattern of the Andaman coast, including six provinces, and the urban region of Krabi municipality, is comparable to detect the changes and their spatial patterns. Then the ecological planning process are applied in order to 1) mitigate the spatial environmental problems from urban sprawling, 2) relieve the severity of natural disasters, 3) reduce the conflict of land utilization, and 4) enhance coping capacity to dealing with the uncertainty of climate change. It applies the planning strategies together with the potential analysis of the urban ecosystem in ecosystem services. Finally, an alternative model is proposed which will be the basic guidance of the coastal city planning. That can lead development direction of coastal cities planning for the sustainability of both the city and the coastal environment.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.