Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Role of autotaxin for the pathogenesis of liver fibrosis in biliary atresia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของโอโต้แทกซินกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพของการเกิดพังผืดสะสมตับในโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sittisak Honsawek
Second Advisor
Yong Poovorawan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Biochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1693
Abstract
Biliary atresia (BA) is one of the most common causes of neonatal cholestasia. The etiology of BA remains mysterious. Lack of reliable noninvasive diagnostic biomarkers of BA may leads to delayed diagnosis and worse patient outcome. Hence, the identification of noninvasive biomarkers to assess liver fibrosis is desirable. The main aim of this study was to explore various contributors for hepatic dysfunction including autotaxin (ATX), relative telomere length (RLT), global DNA methylation and oxidative stress whether these biomarkers could be related to the pathogenesis of liver fibrosis in BA. One hundred and fourteen post operative BA patients and 114 age-matched healthy controls were enrolled. We found that BA patients had higher circulating ATX and liver stiffness than controls. Our findings showed that elevated circulating ATX was associated with status of jaundice, hepatic dysfunction, and liver stiffness in postoperative BA. In addition, the current study provides evidences for up-regulation of ATX mRNA expression in liver specimens of BA patients compared to those in controls. The up-regulation of ATX expression in BA liver samples was performed with immunohischemical detection of ATX antigens within the liver bile duct epithelia and the hepatocytes. ATX mRNA expression was also significantly elevated and correlated with a decrease in ATX promoter methylation in BA patients compared to the controls. Moreover, this study supports the association between RTL in peripheral blood leukocytes and higher risk of liver fibrosis in BA. RLT in blood leukocytes was also associated with disease severity, showing that BA patients with advanced-stage exhibited excessive telomere shortening. Additionally, this study reported that, independent of risk factors, hypomethylation of retrotransposable DNA elements (Alu and LINE-1) was associated with shorter telomeres, elevated oxidative DNA damage, and a higher risk of liver fibrosis in BA. Based on the aforementioned findings, combinations of circulating ATX levels, hepatic ATX expression, relative telomere length, global DNA methylation, and oxidative DNA damage could serve as possible noninvasive biomarkers reflecting the disease severity and the development of liver fibrosis in the post Kasai BA patients. Autotaxin could play a crucial role in the pathogenesis of liver fibrosis in chornic liver disease including biliary atresia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตันเกิดจากความผิดปกติของท่อน้ำดีทำให้เกิดการคั่งของน้ำดีในทารกแรกคลอด สาเหตุของโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตันยังไม่เป็นที่ทราบแน่ชัด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ระดับโปรตีนออโต้แทกซิน (autotaxin) การแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ระดับ promoter methylation ของยีนออโต้แทกซิน ความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ ระดับ global methylation (Alu and LINE-1) และภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน (oxidative stress) กับอาการทางคลินิก ในผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตันภายหลังด้วยการรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัด จำนวน 114 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุมซึ่งมีสุขภาพดีจำนวน 114 ราย ผลการศึกษาพบ ระดับโปรตีนออโต้แทกซินเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเลือดของกลุ่มผู้ป่วย และสัมพันธ์กับภาวะตัวเหลือง ภาวะเซลล์ตับถูกทำลาย และค่าพังผืดตับอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบการแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ของยีนออโต้แทกซินเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในเลือดและในชิ้นเนื้อตับของผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตัน และมีความสัมพันธ์แปรผกผันกับ DNA methylation บริเวณ promoter ของยีนออโต้แทกซินในเลือดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกของโปรตีนออโต้แทกซินในชิ้นเนื้อตับด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry พบการแสดงออกของโปรตีนออโต้แทกซินบริเวณเซลล์บุผิวน้ำดีในตับ (liver bile duct epithelia) และในเซลล์ตับ (hepatocytes) ของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับระดับโปรตีนออโต้แทกซินในเลือด นอกจากนี้ความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ในเลือดของกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตันสั้นกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม และสัมพันธ์กับระดับความรุนแรงของโรคอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของระดับ global methylation ความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ และภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน พบระดับ global methylation ในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตันต่ำกว่าในกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ และภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปได้ว่า ระดับโปรตีนออโต้แทกซิน การแสดงออกระดับ mRNA ของยีนโอโต้แทกซิน ระดับ promoter methylation ของยีนออโต้แทกซิน ความยาวของเทโลเมียร์ ระดับ global methylation และภาวะเครียดออกซิเดชัน มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะอาการทางคลินิกของผู้ป่วยโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตัน ซึ่งอาจจะนำมาใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทำนายความรุนแรงของโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตันโดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยที่มีพังผืดตับ และช่วยทำให้ความเข้าใจกลไกและพยาธิกำเนิดของการเกิดพังผืดตับในโรคตับเรื้อรังรวมทั้งโรคท่อน้ำดีตีบตันได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License