Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prediction of Alum Dosage in Coagulation Process by Weka Program: A Case Study in Vientiane Capital, Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำนายปริมาณสารส้มที่ใช้ในกระบวนการโคเอคกูเลชั่นด้วยโปรแกรม Weka:กรณีศึกษาในนครหลวงเวียงจันทน์ สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Petchporn Chawakitchareon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1561
Abstract
This research topic entitled of "Prediction of Alum Dosage in the Coagulation Process using Weka Program". The data resources collected from 2 water treatment plants i.e. Chinaimo Water Treatment Plant (CWTP) and Dongmarkkaiy Water Treatment Plant in Vientiane Capital, Lao PDR. Those data resources were collected from the previous Jar-Test experimental. For the CWTP, the data resources collected from 2009 to 2016, we selected 2,038 records. For the DWTP, the data resources collected from 2008 to 2016, we selected 2,802 records. The model building for alum dosage prediction, we used 4 methods i.e. Multilayer Perceptron (MLP), M5Rules, M5P, and REPTree with 2 data groups i.e. the first data group, we substituted all missing values of each parameter by the average values of that parameter. For the second data group, we have cut off the missing values to reduce bias. The results indicated that the model building for alum dosage prediction by M5Rules method from the model group 1 of the CWTP realizes the less RMSE of 4.043 than another method when we have used this method to predict the alum dosage in the real applications. Thus, the M5Rules method realizes higher precision and credibility than other methods. On the other hand, in the DWTP, we found that the model building for alum dosage prediction by using MLP method from model group 1 realizes the less RMSE of 1.849 when we used it to predict the alum dosage in the real applications. Therefore, the MLP method yields the higher accuracy and dependability than other methods of the DWTP. Finally, the model had the highest precision in the drying season than raining season.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หัวข้อการวิจัยเรื่อง การทำนายปริมาณสารส้มในขั้นตอนการตกตะกอน โดยใช้โปรแกรม WEKA ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้นั้น เก็บมาจากโรงประปา 2 แห่ง คือ จี่นายโม้ และดงหมากคายข้อมูลดังกล่าวนั้นถูกเก็บหลังจากการทำการทดลอง จาร์เทสต์(Jar test) สำหรับ CWTP นั้น เก็บข้อมูลจากปี พุทธศักราช 2552-2559 โดยมีการบันทึกไว้ 2038 ครั้ง ส่วนข้อมูลอีกชุดจาก จาก DWTP เก็บข้อมูลจากปีพุทธศักราช 2551-2559 โดยมีการบันทึกไว้ 2802 ครั้ง โมเดลที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมานั้น สำหรับปริมาณการเติมสารส้มในกระบวนการตกตะกอน โดยจะใช้ 4 วิธี คือ MLP, M5rules, M5P และ REPTree ส่วนข้อมูลที่จะนำมาทำโมเดลนั้น เราได้แบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกนั้น ได้ทำการแทนที่ข้อมูลที่หายไป โดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวแปรนั้นของแต่ละเดือน ส่วนข้อมูลกลุ่มที่สองนั้น ในการบันทึกแต่ละวัน ถ้ามีข้อมูลตัวแปรใดหายไป ก็จะลบข้อมูลของการบันทึกค่าตัวแปรของวันนั้นออกทั้งหมด เพื่อลดการผิดเพี้ยนของโมเดล ผลลัพท์นั้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า โมเดลสำหรับการทำนายปริมาณสารส้ม โดยวิธี M5Rules จากข้อมูลกลุ่มที่ 1 ของ CWTP นั้น ให้ค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 4.043 ซึ่งน้อยกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ เมื่อเราใช้วิธีนี้ ในการทำนายค่าจริงของปริมาณสารส้ม ดังนั้น วิธี M5Rules จึงมีความแม่นยำ และ ความน่าเชื่อถือมากกว่า วิธีอื่นๆ แต่ในทางตรงกันข้าม ที่ DWTP พบว่า การสร้างโมเดลสำหรับการทำนายค่าปริมาณสารส้ม โดยใช้วิธี MLP จากข้อมูลกลุ่มที่ 1 มีค่า RMSE เท่ากับ 1.849 ซึ่งน้อยมาก เมื่อเราใช้วิธีนี้ ในการทำนายค่าจริงของปริมาณสารส้ม เพราะฉนั้น วิธี MLP โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก DWTP ให้ผลลัพท์ ที่แม่นยำ และ น่าเชื่อถือ สูงกว่าวิธีอื่นๆ สุดท้ายนี้ ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า โมเดลมีความแม่นยำสูงในหน้าแล้ง มากกว่าในหน้าฝน.
Share
COinS