Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
CULTURAL COMMODIFICATION AND TOURISM IN THAILAND: A CASE STUDY OF ASIATIQUE THE RIVERFRONT
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลงวัฒนธรรมเป็นสินค้า กับการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย กรณีศึกษาเอเชียทีค เดอะ ริเวอร์ฟร้อนท์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montira Rato
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1877
Abstract
Cultural tourism becomes the direction of tourism development in Thailand in recent years because more and more tourists look for cultural experience during their trip. It is believed that new form of cultural tourism focused on the integration of production and consumption; therefore, process of cultural commodification exists inevitably in tourism industry. This thesis attempts to study the pattern of cultural commodification, in contemporary Thailand, which target foreign tourists and local people. It also attempts to study and compare perceptions of local people and foreigners on the pattern of cultural commodification. Due to the limitation of resource and time, Asiatique the Riverfront, one of the famous tourist attractions of Bangkok is chosen to be the case study because it is accessible and well-integrated. Result shows that there are two sets of commodified culture aim at foreign tourists and local people respectively. Historical landscape architecture of Asiatique the Riverfront is commodified to attract the local people; while lifestyle of the local people is commodified to attract foreign tourists. Cultural commodification which targets foreign tourists are summarized as four patterns, including localization of foreign culture, borrowing of foreign culture, adaptation of local culture and cultural symbolization used on souvenir products. Although findings show that commodified culture is attractive to both foreign tourists and local people to different extend, it can be said that commodified culture is another factor drawing flow of people to tourist attractions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมได้กลายเป็นเป้าหมายของการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา เนื่องจากนักท่องเที่ยวจำนวนมากแสวงหาประสบการณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมจากการเดินทางของพวกเขา รูปแบบใหม่ของการท่องเที่ยวเชิงวัฒนธรรมให้ความสำคัญกับการผสมผสานกันของการผลิตและการบริโภค ดังนั้น กระบวนการแปลงวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้าจึงไม่อาจแยกออกจากอุตสาหกรรมการท่องเที่ยวได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษารูปแบบของการแปลงวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้าในสังคมไทยร่วมสมัย ทั้งสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติและคนในท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ ยังพยายามศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบมุมมองของคนในท้องถิ่นและชาวต่างชาติต่อรูปแบบของการแปลงวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้า ด้วยข้อจำกัดทางด้านทรัพยากรและเวลา ผู้วิจัยจึงเลือก เอเชียทีค เดอะริเวอร์ฟร้อนท์ ซึ่งเป็นสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวที่มีชื่อเสียงแห่งหนึ่งของกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นกรณีศึกษา เพราะเข้าถึงได้ง่ายและมีความหลากหลายของสินค้าเชิงวัฒนธรรม ผลการวิจัยพบว่าสินค้าเชิงวัฒนธรรมถูกแบ่งออกเป็นสองชุดสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติและคนในท้องถิ่นตามลำดับ ภูมิสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีนัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ของเอเชียทีค เดอะริเวอร์ฟร้อนท์ สามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของผู้คนในท้องถิ่นให้มาเยี่ยมชม และในขณะเดียวกัน วิถีชีวิตของคนในท้องถิ่นก็ถูกแปลงให้เป็นสินค้าเพื่อดึงดูดความสนใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติ การแปลงวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้าสำหรับนักท่องเที่ยวชาวต่างชาติแบ่งออกเป็น 4 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ การปรับวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติให้เป็นท้องถิ่น การหยิบยืมวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติ การประยุกต์วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น และการใช้สัญลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมบนสินค้าของที่ระลึก ผลการวิเคราะห์แสดงให้เห็นว่า แม้สินค้าเชิงวัฒนธรรมจะสามารถดึงดูดความสนใจของนักท่องเที่ยวต่างชาติและคนในท้องถิ่นได้ในระดับที่แตกต่างกัน แต่ก็อาจกล่าวได้ว่า สินค้าเชิงวัฒนธรรมเป็นอีกปัจจัยหนึ่งที่สามารถดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวไปยังสถานที่ท่องเที่ยวต่างๆ ได้
Creative Commons License