Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quaternary ammonium chitin nanoparticles for antibacterial nanomedicine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคนาโนของควอเทอนารีแอมโมเนียมไคตินสำหรับยานาโนต้านแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanpen Tachaboonyakiat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1311
Abstract
This research was purposed to synthesize quaternary ammonium chitin as an antibacterial agent for biomedical applications such as wound dressing, nanomedicine or drug carrier. (Carboxymethyl)trimethyl ammonium chloride (CMA) was selected to modified onto chitin (CT) via acylation resulted in carboxymethyl trimethyl ammonium chitin (CTCMA). CTCMA possessed positive charges to interact with negatively charged bacterial cell membrane, leading to cell death. In order to study the effect of material size and shape to antibacterial activity with an expectation that an increasing in surface area should enlarge positively charged exposure in a consequence of enhancing antibacterial activity, thus, CTCMA nanoparticles and hydrogels were fabricated in this research via ultra-sonication technique and self-assembly. From FTIR spectra, CTCMA exhibited the characteristic peak of ester linkage at 1735 cm-1 shifted from carboxylic ester of CMA at 1726 cm-1 and from 13C-NMR spectra, CTCMA exhibited the chemical shift of CH2- at 66.85 ppm and +NCH3 at 63.85 ppm, indicating the successful acylation. The degree of acylation or degree of substitution was determined as 1.67. Dynamic light scattering technique showed that particle size and surface charged of CTCMA were about 284.8±65.42 nm and 0.61±0.06, respectively. CTCMA was prepared into colloidal nanoparticles dispersed in distilled water and nanoparticles dried on glass slide. Besides, hydrogel was prepared via solvent exchange method. Antibacterial activity of samples was tested against both Escherichia coli (E. coli) and Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) by %reduction under ASTM E2149-10. It was found that CTCMA after fabrication into nanoparticles and hydrogels did not exhibited antibacterial activities. This might due to the hydrolysis of ester linkage during fabrication. Besides, the antibacterial activity of CTCMA nanoparticles dried on glass slide was also evaluated under AATCC100. It was found that CTCMA showed antibacterial activity against S. aureus around 14.62%. Degradation of CTCMA and CT hydrogels were investigated against lysozyme. CTCMA showed faster degradability than unmodified chitin. Explained from X-ray diffractogram of CTCMA, it represented crystallinity index about 68.79% which less than CT that represented about 82.94%. Thus, quaternary ammonium chitin could be applied for antibacterial biomedical applications. But, it has to be fabricated into ready to use applications instantly after synthesis for preserving its antibacterial activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการเตรียมอนุพันธ์ของไคตินเป็นควอเทอนารีแอมโมเนียมไคตินสำหรับต้านแบคทีเรียสำหรับประยุกต์ด้านชีวการแพทย์ เช่น วัสดุปิดแผล ยาอนุภาคระดับนาโน หรือตัวนำส่งยา เป็นต้น โดย (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ ได้ถูกเลือกเพื่อนำมาปรับปรุงสมบัติของไคตินโดยปฏิกิริยาเอซิเลชัน ได้เป็น (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินทำให้เกิดประจุบวกขึ้นบนพื้นผิวของไคติน ซึ่งสามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับประจุลบบนเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ของแบคทีเรียทำให้แบคทีเรียตายลง เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรียจึงได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของขนาดและรูปร่างของวัสดุ โดยตั้งสมมุติฐานว่าการเพิ่มพื้นที่ผิวของวัสดุสามารถขยายพื้นที่การเผยประจุบวกให้แสดงบนพื้นผิวได้มากขึ้น และสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรียได้มากขึ้น ดังนั้นจึงเตรียม (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินในรูปของอนุภาคระดับนาโนและไฮโดรเจล โดยวิธีการสั่นด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูงและการขึ้นรูปด้วยการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลาย จากสเปกทรัมฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีของควอเทอนารีแอมโมเนียมไคติน พบพีคพันธะเอสเทอร์ที่ 1735 เลื่อนจากคาร์บอกซีลิกเอสเทอร์ของ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ที่ 1726 และจากสเปกทรัมคาร์บอน-นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคติน พบพีคของ CH2- ที่ 66.85 และพีคของ +NCH3 ที่ 63.85 ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความสำเร็จของปฏิกิริยาเอซิเลชัน ระดับปฏิกิริยาเอซิเลชัน หรือ ระดับการแทนที่ถูกวิเคราะห์ได้ 1.67 จากเทคนิคการกระเจิงแสง ได้รายงานผลขนาดอนุภาคของ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยเทคนิคคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงที่ประมาณ 284.8±65.42 นาโนเมตร และมีปริมาณประจุบนพื้นผิวอนุภาค 0.61±0.06 (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคคลื่นเสียงความถี่สูงเป็นสารละลายอนุภาคนาโนและอนุภาคนาโนบนกระจกกลม และถูกขึ้นรูปด้วยเทคนิคการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายเป็นไฮโดรเจล ถูกทดสอบสมบัติต้านแบคทีเรียต่อ Escherichia Coli และ Staphylococcus aureus วิเคราะห์จาก %Reduction และ antibacterial activity ไม่พบความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรียของสารละลายอนุภาคนาโนและไฮโดรเจล แต่อนุภาคนาโนบนกระจกกลมสามารถต้านแบคทีเรียได้ประมาณ 14.62% ในขณะที่ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินในรูปแบบดั้งเดิมก่อนผ่านขั้นตอนการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพยังคงความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรีย ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากการย่อยสลายพันธะเอสเทอร์ด้วยน้ำระหว่างกระบวนการขึ้นรูป และจากการทดสอบความสามารถในการสลายตัวของ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินและไคตินต่อสารละลายเอนไซม์ไลโซไซม์ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินสามารถสลายตัวได้เร็วกว่าไคตินที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร อธิบายจากการทดสอบความเป็นผลึกด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน พบว่าความเป็นผลึกของ (คาร์บอกซีเมทิล) ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมไคตินลดลง จากปริมาณผลึกของไคตินที่ประมาณ 82.94% เหลือเพียง 68.79% ทำให้สลายตัวได้เร็วกว่าไคตินที่ไม่ผ่านการดัดแปร ดังนั้นอนุภาคนาโนของควอเทอนารีแอมโมเนียมไคตินนี้น่าจะสามารถประยุกต์เป็นสารต้านแบคทีเรียทางชีวการแพทย์ได้แต่จำเป็นต้องทำการแปรรูปให้มีขนาดอนุภาคพร้อมใช้งานหลังจากสังเคราะห์ทันที เพื่อรักษาความสามารถในการต้านแบคทีเรียเอาไว้
Share
COinS