Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparative study of crude oil transportation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบของการขนส่งน้ำมันดิบ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1531
Abstract
This comparative study applied the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to select the most suitable crude oil transportation methods that will align with the company's policy. The model enabled comparison of both quantitative and qualitative parameters involved in this decision making, which include cost factor, safety and reliability issue, environmental impact, and community acceptance survey. There are two transportation options to transfer crude oil from production station to the depot. First is the current practice using road tankers to carry crude oil using public highway. Current operation has many difficulties such as not reliable during flooding period, not being able to run at night time and also receiving complaints from nearby neighborhood. Hence, there was a proposal to install pipeline instead. However, high investment cost is required for pipeline installation and the company requires a reasonable judgment in order to sanction the project. From this thesis study, it was determined that pipeline installation is the most suitable transportation option based on the associated criterions stated above. The overall priority of pipeline installation option from Expert Choice program is 59% over that of 41% from road tanker method. The result was related to the company's safety policy to consider safety and reliability as first priority. The most critical parameter is the cost factor importance level since if varied more than +17.5%, the decision outcome will prefer the other option.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงเปรียบเทียบนี้ใช้กระบวนการลำดับชั้นเชิงวิเคราะห์ (Analytic Hierarchy Process) เพื่อเลือกวิธีการขนส่งน้ำมันดิบที่เหมาะสมและตอบสนองกับนโยบายของบริษัท โดยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์นี้จะช่วยในการนำปัจจัยทั้งหมดที่ต้องการใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบ ทั้งปัจจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องในการตัดสินใจเลือกทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมต่อไป ซึ่งปัจจัยทั้งหมดจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบในเกณฑ์เดียวกัน โดยมีสี่ปัจจัยหลักคือ ค่าใช้จ่าย ความเสี่ยงในเรื่องของความปลอดภัยและความต่อเนื่องในการขนส่งน้ำมันดิบ ผลกระทบกับสิ่งแวดล้อม และการยอมรับจากชุมชน ปัจจัยข้างต้นจะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบเพื่อหาค่าความสำคัญสุดท้ายในการเลือกระหว่างการใช้รถบรรทุกน้ำมันดิบ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีดำเนินการปัจจุบันของบริษัท หรือ การสร้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันจากสถานีผลิตลานกระบือ จังหวัดกำแพงเพชรไปจนถึงคลังน้ำมันดิบบึงพระ ในจังหวัดพิษณุโลก โดยปัญหาที่พบเจอในการดำเนินงานปัจจุบันของบริษัทคือ ความไม่ต่อเนื่องในการขนส่งน้ำมันดิบในหน้าฝนที่เกิดน้ำท่วมในหลายจุด ทำให้การขนส่งชะงัก รวมทั้งนโยบายความปลอดภัยของบริษัทที่ต้องการป้องกันอุบัติเหตุทางรถยนต์ ทำให้รถบรรทุกไม่สามารถวิ่งในตอนกลางคืนได้ รวมทั้งมีการจำกัดความเร็วในการวิ่งของรถบรรทุก เป็นผลให้ได้รับการร้องเรียนจากชาวบ้านในเรื่องของการกีดขวางถนนในเวลาเร่งด่วน รวมทั้งสร้างเสียงรบกวนกับชุมชน อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดหนึ่งคือ การลงทุนที่ต้องใช้ในการสร้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมัน ซึ่งจะมีผลในการตัดสินใจเลือกทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมเมื่อเทียบกับปัจจัยอื่นๆที่กล่าวมาข้างต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการสร้างท่อขนส่งน้ำมันดิบเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเพื่อตอบสนองความต้องการและนโยบายของบริษัท โดยค่าความสำคัญของท่อขนส่งน้ำมันเป็น 59% ในขณะที่ค่าความสำคัญของรถบรรทุกน้ำมันเป็น 41% เนื่องมาจากบริษัทให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของความปลอดภัยและความต่อเนื่องในการขนส่งน้ำมันเป็นอันดับแรก ตัวแปรสำคัญที่จะทำให้ผลการศึกษาเปลี่ยนแปลงคือ ค่าความสำคัญของ มูลค่าการลงทุน โดยหากเพิ่มค่าความสำคัญของปัจจัยนี้อีก 17.5% การขนส่งทางรถบรรทุกจะเป็นทางเลือกที่เหมาะสมกว่าการขนส่งโดยท่อขนส่งน้ำมัน
Creative Commons License