Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE ESTABLISHMENT OF “SUKHOTHAI DYNASTY" IN THE CHAOPHRAYA RIVER BASIN
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสถาปนา “ราชวงศ์สุโขทัย" ในเขตลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunait Chutintaranond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1875
Abstract
The fall of Krung Sri Ayutthaya in 1569 marked a monumental turning point in Thai history. In this particular episode, not only the Ayutthaya kingdom of the Siamese lost its capital and independence to the Burmese Toungoo Dynasty, this was also the first occasion a ruler from the hinterland overcame a coastal-based ruler, ascended the Ayutthaya throne and subsequently established a new dynasty. This particular dynasty is known in Thai historiography as the “Sukhothai Dynasty," due to the belief that this royal family was descendents of the Phra Ruang kings of the Sukhothai kingdom. From 1569, the Sukhothai Dynasty, with seven monarchs, would rule Siam for the next sixty years (1569-1629). In retrospect, this feat was not only extraordinary but also almost improbable, considering the degree of dominance the Lower Chaophraya Basin rulers had over the Upper Chaophraya Basin ruling elites since the mid-fourteenth century. There were three main factors culminating into this transmission of power: the political instability within the core of Ayutthaya, the Suphannaphum Dynasty’s failure to effectively control the northern cities, and the external intervention by the Toungoo Empire. In this thesis, the researcher aims to examine the shifting process of power—from the Suphannaphum Dynasty to the Sukhothai Dynasty—throughout the early Ayutthaya period (1351-1569).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเสียกรุงศรีอยุธยาในปีคริสต์ศักราช ๑๕๖๙ นั้นถือเป็นจุดเปลี่ยนครั้งสำคัญในประวัติศาสตร์ไทย ในเหตุการณ์ครั้งนี้นอกจากอาณาจักรอยุธยาของชาวสยามได้สูญเสียเมืองหลวงและเอกราชแก่ราชวงศ์ตองอูของชาวพม่าแล้ว นี้เป็นครั้งแรกที่ผู้ปกครองจากดินแดนตอนในสามารถคว้าชัยเหนือผู้ปกครองจากแถบชายฝั่งได้เป็นผลสำเร็จ จนได้ขึ้นเสวยราชย์สมบัติที่กรุงศรีอยุธยาและสถาปณาราชวงศ์ใหม่ขึ้น ราชวงศ์นี้เป็นที่รู้จักในประวัติศาสตร์นิพนธ์ไทยว่า “ราชวงศ์สุโขทัย" สืบเนื่องจากความเชื่อที่ว่าราชตระกูลนี้สืบเชื้อสายมาจากกษัตริย์วงศ์พระร่วงของอาณาจักรสุโขทัย นับตั้งแต่ปีคริสต์ศักราช ๑๕๖๙ ราชวงศ์สุโขทัยภายใต้พระมหากษัตริย์เจ็ดพระองค์ ได้ปกครองสยามต่อมาอีกหกสิบปี (ค.ศ. ๑๕๖๙ - ๑๖๒๙) หากมองย้อนถึงอดีตความสำเร็จครั้งนี้นอกจากจะไม่ธรรมดาแล้ว ยังแถบจะไม่น่าเกิดขึ้นได้ หากพิจารณาระดับของความเข้มข้นของอิทธิพลที่กลุ่มผู้ปกครองทางลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนล่างมีเหนือกลุ่มผู้ปกครองของลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนบนนับตั้งแต่ช่วงกลางคริสต์ศตวรรษที่ ๑๔ เป็นต้นมา ความไม่มั่นคงทางการเมืองในส่วนกลางของกรุงศรีอยุธยา ความล้มเหลวในการควบคุมหัวเมืองเหนืออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และการแทรกแซงโดยจักรวรรดิตองอูเป็นสามปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางอำนาจครั้งนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้วิจัยมุ่งเน้นที่จะวินิจฉัยกระบวนการผลัดเปลี่ยนทางอำนาจจากราชวงศ์สุพรรณภูมิสู่ราชวงศ์สุโขทัยตลอดสมัยอยุธยาตอนต้น (๑๓๕๑ - ๑๕๖๙)
Creative Commons License