Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD) k-zero-divisor hypergraphs of finite commutative rings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไฮเพอร์กราฟเค-ตัวหารของศูนย์ของริงสลับที่จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sajee Pianskool
Second Advisor
Ratinan BoonKlurb
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1680
Abstract
Let R be a commutative ring with nonzero identity and k ≥ 2 be a fixed integer. The k-zero-divisor hypergraph Hk(R) of R consists of the vertex set Z(R; k), the set of all k-zero-divisors of R, and the (hyper)edges of the form {α1, α2, α3, .... αk} where α1, α2, α3, ..., αk are k distinct elements in Z(R; k), which means (i) α1α2α3..., αk = 0 and (ii) the products of all elements of any (k - 1)- subsets of {α1, α2, α3, ..., αk} are nonzero. This thesis provides (i) a necessary con- dition of commutative rings that implies the completeness of their k-zero-divisor hypergraphs; (ii) a necessary condition of commutative rings that implies the abil- ity to partition their set of all k-zero-divisors into k partite sets and the complete- ness of that k-partite k-zero-divisor hypergraphs; and (iii) a necessary condition of commutative rings that implies the ability to partition their set of all -zero- divisors into k partite sets, for some integer σ ≥ k. Moreover, the diameter and the minimum length of all cycles of those hypergraphs are determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ R เป็นริงสลับที่ที่มีเอกลักษณ์ซึ่งไม่เป็นศูนย์ และ k ≥ 2 เป็นจำนวนเต็มที่ตรึงไว้ ไฮเพอร์กราฟเค- ตัวหารของศูนย์ ℋk(R) ของ R ประกอบด้วยเซตของจุดยอด Z(R; k) ซึ่งคือ เซตของเค-ตัวหารของศูนย์ ทั้งหมดใน R และเส้นเชื่อม (ไฮเพอร์) ในรูป {α1, α2, α3, … | αk } โดยที่ α1, α2, α3, … | αk เป็นสมาชิก k ตัวที่แตกต่างกันทั้งหมดใน Z(R; k) ซึ่งหมายความว่า (i) α1, α2, α3 ⋯ αk = 0 และ (ii) ผลคูณของ สมาชิกทั้งหมดของสับเซตใดๆ ของ {α1, α2, α3, … | αk } ที่มีสมาชิก k − 1 ตัว ไม่เป็นศูนย์ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ให้ (i) เงื่อนไขจำเป็นของริงสลับที่ที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความบริบูรณ์ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเค-ตัวหารของศูนย์ของริง เหล่านั้น (ii) เงื่อนไขจำเป็นของริงสลับที่ที่ส่งผลให้สามารถแบ่งเซตของเค-ตัวหารของศูนย์ทั้งหมดของริง เหล่านั้นออกเป็นผลแบ่งกั้น k เซต ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสร้างไฮเพอร์กราฟเค-ตัวหารของศูนย์เคส่วนได้ และเกิด ความบริบูรณ์ของไฮเพอร์กราฟเค-ตัวหารของศูนย์เคส่วนของริงเหล่านั้น และ (iii) เงื่อนไขจำเป็นของริงสลับที่ ที่ส่งผลให้สามารถแบ่งเซตของซิกมา-ตัวหารของศูนย์ทั้งหมดของริงเหล่านั้นออกเป็นผลแบ่งกั้น k เซต เมื่อ σ ≥ k. เป็นจานวนเต็มบางจำนวน ซึ่งสามารถนำไปสร้างไฮเพอร์กราฟซิกมา-ตัวหารของศูนย์เคส่วนได้ ยิ่งไป กว่านั้นยังได้กำหนดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางและความยาวสั้นสุดของวงของไฮเพอร์กราฟเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License