Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Operational system development of luggage delivery service
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการทำงานสำหรับการให้บริการส่งมอบสัมภาระ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suthas Ratanakuakangwan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1528
Abstract
Luggage handling is a regular but tiring, time-consuming activity when travelers stay abroad. The solution is designed to be easy, convenient, and helpful for foreigners. The niche market is underdeveloped and its business potential is high. Thailand welcomed more than 32 million foreign travelers in 2016. At the time of research, no business provides the solution in the city.By integrating market and operational requirements, an operational system can be developed to control costs, quality, and deliverables. Market requirements include customer behavior, market segments, differentiators, and customer expectation of the service. On the other hand, operational requirements are investigated through stakeholder analysis, capacity of logistics, and technologies and defined as operational objectives. Assumptions of market and operational requirements are analyzed and integrated to give an overview of the service.By applying project management techniques and new operational system, operators can adopt the information to define service scope, operations, organization, and required resources. The service quality is evaluated by the gap between consumer expectation and perceived service performance. The standardized procedures can reduce the variation of the process and secure the quality level. With a structural system, the elements can be investigated and optimized to create further benefits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระเป๋าสัมภาระมักเป็นปัญหาสำหรับนักเดินทางทุกท่าน ที่จะต้องนำไปเก็บไว้ที่โรงแรมก่อนทุกครั้งหลังจากถึงที่หมาย ทั้งยังความยากลำบากในการจัดการกระเป๋าดังกล่าวในวันสุดท้ายหลังจากเช็คเอาท์ออกจากโรงแรม หรือแม้แต่ปัญหาลักขโมย ลืมสัมภาระต่างๆ ทั้งนี้มีนักท่องเที่ยวเดินทางมายังประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมากกว่า 32.6 ล้านคน จากข้อมูลในปี พ.ศ. 2559 ซึ่งจากการสำรวจนั้น ยังไม่มีผู้ใดให้บริการที่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหานี้ได้อย่างตรงจุดจึงได้เกิดบริการที่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาได้อย่างตรงจุด ทั้งยังไม่ซับซ้อน คือบริการขนส่งสัมภาระ โดยการส่งมอบสัมภาระภายในวันเดียวกันตามเวลาที่ลูกค้ากำหนด (On-Demand) ด้วยความปลอดภัย ซึ่งต้องใช้ทั้งความรู้ด้านการจัดการองค์กร การควบคุมประสิทธิภาพ การควบคุมต้นทุน การจัดการระบบขนส่ง การประยุกต์ใช้เทคโนโลยี ทั้งนี้การทำการตลาดยังพึ่งทฤาฎีการแบ่งกลุ่มลูกค้า การทำโฟกัสกรุ๊ป และยังต้องนำหลักการบริหารผลประโยชน์ระหว่างบริษัท (B2B) มาปรับใช้อีกด้วยเนื่องจากธุรกิจการให้บริการส่งมอบสัมภาระนี้ เป็นการบริการรูปแบบใหม่ ไม่มีวิธีใดที่สามารถนำมาชี้เปรียบเทียบเพื่อวัดคุณภาพของระบบหรือผลการดำเนินงานได้ ดังนั้นจึงใช้ ความแตกต่างระหว่างประสิทธิภาพในการให้บริการและความคาดหวังของลูกค้าเป็นตัวชี้วัด ซึ่งมีตัวแปรหลายปัจจัยที่จะส่งผลต่อประสบการณ์ในการให้บริการ สำหรับการพัฒนาด้านธุรกิจนั้น จะใช้การกำหนดระบบการทำงานที่เป็นมาตรฐาน และประยุกต์ใช้ความรู้ทางด้านการจัดการโปรเจค ช่วยลดความยุ่งยากของงาน ทั้งยังทำให้การทำงานนั้นก่อให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดอีกด้วย จึงได้นำเสนอระบบการดำเนินงานใหม่
Creative Commons License