Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analysis of physiological and psychological responses to odor stimulation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การตอบสนองทางสรีรวิทยาและจิตวิทยาจากการกระตุ้นด้วยกลิ่น
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mana Sriyudthsak
Second Advisor
Takamichi Nakamoto
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1509
Abstract
Heart rate variability (HRV) analyses as well as Stress Response Scale-18 (SRS-18) questionnaire were used to evaluate the effect of Jasmine-odor inhalation in males and females. Healthy 15 males (26.3 ± 3.7 years) and 15 females (30.1 ± 3.4 years) participated in the experiment. Standard Lead-II ECG data were collected for resting, control and odor stimulation conditions. The instantaneous heart rate variability tachogram was interpolated with the use of cubic spline interpolation, and then, FFT was performed to find the HRV power spectrum.HRV frequency domain analysis parameters were low frequency range (LF: 0.04 - 0.15Hz), high frequency range (HF: 0.15 - 0.4 Hz) and the ratio of normalized low frequency to high frequency (nLF/nHF). HRV time domain analysis parameters in this research were heart rate (bpm), the standard deviation of all normal to normal RR intervals (SDNN) and root mean square of successive RR intervals difference (RMSSD).Experimental results suggest that stress of both males and females decreased after exposing to odor (p<0.05). It was also found that heart rate decreasing rate of males was faster than that of females for odor sets. SDNN and RMSSD parameter were slightly increased in both odor and control experiment but not so much difference in both males and females. The nLF/nHF ratio of males are significantly higher than females in all measurement intervals (p<0.05). This might be intrinsic character of males and females. After odor exposure, the nLF/nHF ratio was slightly decreased in male subjects while it was slightly increased for all control intervals. Decreasing the nLF/nHF ratio might link to decreasing the stress. The nLF/nHF ratio in female subjects was not so much changed in both odor and control intervals with slightly increased trend. The results indicate that ECG measurement could be used to evaluate the stress state quantitatively. It will be alternative technique for stress evaluation other than using the qualitative measurement with SRS scale.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ความแปรปรวนของอัตราการเต้นหัวใจ(HRV)และแบบสอบถามการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด(SRS-18) เพื่อประเมินผลของการดมกลิ่นมะลิต่อความเครียดของอาสาสมัครเพศชายและเพศหญิง โดยมีอาสาสมัครสุขภาพดีเพศชาย 15 ราย(อายุ 26.3 ± 3.7 ปี) และเพศหญิง 15 ราย(อายุ 30.1 ± 3.4 ปี) เข้าร่วมในการทดลอง ข้อมูล ECG แบบ Standard Lead-II ได้ถูกเก็บในสภาวะขณะพัก สภาวะควบคุม และสภาวะที่กระตุ้นด้วยกลิ่น เพื่อหาสเปกตรัมกำลังของ HRV ได้ใช้เทคนิคการสอดแทรกจุดข้อมูล แบบ cubic spline กับทาโคกราฟของ HRV ร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคการแปลงฟูรีเยร์อย่างเร็ว(Fast Fourier Transform, FFT) พารามิเตอร์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ในโดเมนความถี่ของ HRV คือ ผลรวมช่วงความถี่ต่ำ (LF: 0.04 - 0.15 เฮิรตซ์) ผลรวมช่วงความถี่สูง (HF: 0.15 - 0.4 เฮิรตซ์) และอัตราส่วนของค่าที่ทำให้เป็นบรรทัดฐานของช่วงความถี่ต่ำและช่วงความถี่สูง(nLF/nHF) และพารามิเตอร์สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ในโดเมนเวลาของ HRV ได้แก่ อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจ (ครั้งต่อนาที, bpm) ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของช่วง RR ปกติ(SDNN) และรากกำลังสองเฉลี่ยของความแตกต่างระหว่างช่วง RR ที่ติดกัน (RMSSD)ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าภายหลังการดมกลิ่น ความเครียดของอาสาสมัครทั้งเพศชายและเพศหญิงลดลง (p < 0.05) และสำหรับชุดข้อมูลการดมกลิ่น (odor sets) พบว่า อัตราการเต้นของหัวใจที่ลดลงในเพศชายจะลดลงเร็วกว่าที่พบในเพศหญิง ส่วนค่า SDNN และ RMSSD จะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยทั้งในชุดข้อมูลการดมกลิ่นและชุดข้อมูลควบคุม โดยไม่แตกต่างกันมากนักระหว่างเพศชายและเพศหญิง พบว่าค่า nLF/nHF ของอาสาสมัครเพศชายจะสูงกว่าของเพศหญิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ(p<0.05)ในทุกช่วงการวัด ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็นลักษณะเฉพาะของเพศชายและเพศหญิง และในเพศชายพบว่าค่า nLF/nHF จะลดลงเล็กน้อยหลังจากดมกลิ่น ในขณะที่ค่านี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยตลอดช่วงของกลุ่มควบคุม ค่า nLF/nHF ที่ลดลงอาจเกี่ยวข้องกับความเครียดที่ลดลง ส่วนในอาสาสมัครเพศหญิงพบว่าทั้งในช่วงการดมกลิ่นและช่วงควบคุม ค่า nLF/nHF จะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงมากนัก โดยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถนำเอาการตรวจวัดค่า ECG ไปใช้ประเมินสภาวะเครียดในเชิงปริมาณได้ การตรวจวัดนี้จึงเป็นเทคนิคทางเลือกสำหรับการประเมินความเครียด นอกเหนือจากการตรวจวัดเชิงคุณภาพที่ใช้แบบสอบถามการตอบสนองต่อความเครียด (SRS)
Creative Commons License