Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
NON-FARADAIC ELECTROCHEMICAL MODIFICATION OF CATALYTIC ACTIVITY (NEMCA) OF PROPANE OXIDATION AT THIN-FILM CELL ON ALUMINA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ของการออกซิเดชันโพรเพนที่ฟิล์มบางบนอะลูมินา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Palang Bumroongsakulsawat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1382
Abstract
Non-faradaic electrochemical modification of catalytic activity (NEMCA) of propane oxidation has been studied. It is a potential phenomenon that could become a breakthrough in improvements on catalytic converters. Yttria-stabilized zirconia (YSZ, Y2O3:ZrO2) ionic conductors, was deposited on alumina substrates by sputtering technique carried out in vacuum in the form of a thin film deposited on a cheaper alumina support. NEMCA of propane oxidation was studied under a stoichiometric ratio of propane to oxygen at 200-500 °C in both open-circuit (i.e., with no current passing through the electrolyte) and closed-circuit conditions with wired configuration cell between wireless and conventional methods. The highest catalytic CO2 production rate is 1.98 x 10-8 mol/s by wireless method operated by sputtering at 400 W for 4 h while in case of conventional method, at 500 °C with YSZ thin film cells, the reaction rate exhibited the electrophobic type of NEMCA (i.e., the promoting effect at positive potentials) at closed-circuit condition. However, reversibility of reaction rates was observed during forward and reverse potential scans at 400°C for sputtering time 4 h and 200 °C for sputtering time 8 h. Moreover, screen-printing technique was also fabricated YSZ thin film on alumina. By wireless method, the maximum rate enhancement ratios was 2 times at 60wt% YSZ ink and by conventional method, the maximum rate enhancement ratios was 1.31 times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่ไม่เป็นไปตามกฎของฟาราเดย์ (ปรากฎการณ์เนมคา) สำหรับโพรเพนออกซิเดชัน ซึ่งเป็นปรากฎการณ์ในการปรับปรุงระบบเครื่องฟอกไอเสียเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยสารประกอบเซอร์โคเนียเจือด้วยอิตเทเรีย หรือวายเอสแซด เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีสมบัติเป็นตัวนำไอออน นำมาทำเป็นชั้นฟิล์มบางบนตัวรองรับอะลูมินา โดยใช้เทคนิคการสปัตเตอริงในระบบสุญญากาศ โดยศึกษาปฏิกิริยาภายใต้สภาวะอุณหภูมิที่ 200-500 องศาเซลเซียส ในสภาวะวงจรแบบเปิด(ไม่มีการให้กระแสไฟฟ้าหรือศักย์ไฟฟ้า)และวงจรแบบปิด(มีการให้กระแสไฟฟ้าหรือศักย์ไฟฟ้า) ด้วยรูปแบบของเซลล์ระหว่างวิธีไร้สายและวิธีดั้งเดิม ซึ่งวิธีแบบไร้สายจะได้อัตราการเกิดแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงสุด เท่ากับ 1.98 x 10-8 โมลต่อวินาที ด้วยการสปัตเตอริงที่กำลัง 400 วัตต์ เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่วิธีแบบดั้งเดิม ที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส ปรากฎการณ์เนมคาจะแสดงพฤติกรรมชนิดอิเล็กโตรโฟบิค (อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อมีการให้ศักย์ไฟฟ้าที่เป็นบวก) โดยในการเพิ่มและลดความต่างศักย์ อัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสามารถแสดงการผันกลับได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับการสปัตเตอริงที่ 4 ชั่วโมง และที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียสสำหรับการสปัตเตอริงที่ 8 ชั่วโมง ทั้งนี้เทคนิคการพิมพ์สกรีนสำหรับการทำชั้นฟิล์มบางของวายเอสแซดได้นำมาศึกษาเช่นเดียวกัน โดยวิธีแบบไร้สายให้ค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่วงจรแบบปิดต่อที่วงจรแบบเปิด มีค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 2 ที่ปริมาณความเข้มข้นวายเอสแซดที่ 60 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก และวิธีแบบดั้งเดิมให้ค่าอัตราส่วนสูงสุดเท่ากับ 1.31
Share
COinS