Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Domestic flight timetabling to increase connecting passenger
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดตารางบินภายในประเทศเพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนผู้โดยสารต่อเครื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parames Chutima
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1522
Abstract
In the air transportation market, the competition has been increasingly intense throughout the period in term of price, service quality and route variety. In order to create the competitive advantage, the strategy is the core competency that use to build the appropriate operation planning for the future development.The case studied airline is the subsidiary of the Thai airline, and the objective is to increase connecting passenger from the main airline. Therefore, the appropriate flight timetabling is necessary to effectively and efficiently serve passengers’ desires. This project is developed to generate the corresponding flight timetable to the business strategy by using the Wave-System Structure and heuristic approach; Branch-and-Bound, Greedy Algorithm, which help in the decision-making process. Moreover, Holt-Winter’s model are also used to forecast market demand base on the historical passenger demand’s behaviour.From the result of project, the new flight timetabling development has increased the connecting passenger by 46.67% and also increase the variety of connecting destination as well. The benefit of the new flight timetabling would positively affect the aircraft utilisation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบัน ธุรกิจสายการบินมีการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้นเนื่องจากจำนวนคู่แข่งที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องในช่วงหลายปีที่ผ่านมา อีกทั้งยังมีการแข่งขันในเรื่องของราคา คุณภาพของการให้บริการ และ ความหลายหลายของเส้นทางบิน ดังนั้น เพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพทางการแข่งขัน สายการบินจึงต้องการกลยุทธ์ และการวางแผนที่เชิงปฎิบัติการที่ดี อันเป็นรากฐานสำหรับการพัฒนาในอนาคตสายการบินกรณีศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นสายการบินย่อยในประเทศไทย ที่เปิดให้บริการด้วยจุดประสงค์หลักในการเป็นผู้กระจายผู้โดยสารให้แก่สารการบินหลัก ดังนั้น การจัดตารางบินที่เหมาะสมเพื่อรองรับความต้องการของผู้โดยสารจากสายการบินหลักจึงเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น ดังนั้น งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงจัดทำขึ้นเพื่อพัฒนาตารางบินภายในประเทศให้สอดคล้องกับกลยุทธ์ในการบริหารงานของสายการบินกรณีศึกษา ในการจัดตรางบินสำหรับงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ โครงสร้างแบบคลื่น (Wave-system Structure) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ร่วมกับ การค้นหาแบบฮิวริสติก อันได้แก่ วิธี บรานช์ แอน บาวด์ (Branch-and-Bound) และ อัลกอริธึมแบบละโมบ (Greedy Algorithm) เพื่อช่วยในกระบวนการตัดสินใจ นอกจากนั้น Holt-Winter’s Model ยังถูกนำมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อช่วยในการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ของผู้โดยสารต่อเครื่องโดยอิงจากข้อมูลในอดีตจากผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังจากที่ปรับเปลี่ยนตารางบินใหม่นั้น สายการบินจะมีผู้โดยสารต่อเครื่องเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 46.67% เมื่อเทียบกับจำนวนผู้โดยสารเฉลี่ยในระยะเวลา 5 ปีที่ผ่านมา อีกทั้งยังเป็นการเพิ่มความหลากหลายในเส้นทางการให้บริการอีกด้วย นอกจากนนั้นแล้ว การจัดตารางบินภายในประเทศใหม่นี้ ยังช่วยลดเวลาพักเครื่อง ซึ่งส่งผลให้สายการบินใช้เครื่องบินที่มีอยู่ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Creative Commons License