Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
TRADING STRATEGY BASED ON INTRADAY ABNORMAL VOLUME IN THE STOCK EXCHANGE OF THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายโดยใช้ปริมาณการซื้อขายที่ผิดปกติระหว่างวันในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Peerapong Dhangwatnotai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Financial Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1588
Abstract
This thesis proposes a trading strategy which trades based on the observation and prediction of abnormal volume events of stocks listed on the Stock Exchange of Thailand (SET) during July 2010 to June 2016. This research found that a positive excess return follows an abnormal volume event defined by the abnormally-high standardized volume and standardized directional volume. To confirm that such events are exploitable, a strategy that trades on those events is tested and found that they generate positive alphas even after including commission fees. Previous work has shown that typically an abnormal volume event is accompanied by a substantial excess return on the same day. Thus, this thesis further improved the strategy by attempting to capture the excess returns on the same day as abnormal volume events. An algorithm capable of predicting those events with high precision is developed and integrated into the strategy, enabling trade initiation before the end of the day. A portfolio simulation on out-of-sample data shows that the intra-day strategy generates incremental excess returns.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายโดยอิงจากการสังเกตุและการคาดการณ์ของปริมาณการซื้อขายที่ผิดปกติของหุ้นในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฏาคม พ.ศ. 2553 ถึงเดือนมิถุนายน พ.ศ. 2559 การศึกษานี้พบว่าเหตุการณ์ปริมาณการซื้อขายที่ผิดปกติ (abnormal volume events) ซึ่งกำหนดโดยมีปริมาณการซื้อขายมาตรฐาน (standardized volume) และปริมาณทิศทางการซื้อขายมาตรฐาน (standardized directional volume) ที่สูงผิดปกตินั้นถูกตามมาด้วยผลตอบแทนส่วนเกิน (excess returns) ที่เป็นบวก กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายโดยอิงจากเหตุการณ์เหล่านี้ได้ถูกทดสอบเพื่อยืนยันว่าเหตุการณ์ดังกล่าวสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์ได้ และการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลยุทธ์ข้างต้นสามารถสร้างอัลฟ่า (alpha) ที่เป็นบวกหลังจากหักค่าคอมมิชชั่นในการซื้อขายแล้ว ในส่วนของงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเหตุการณ์ปริมาณการซื้อขายที่ผิดปกติมักมาพร้อมกับผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินที่มีขนาดใหญ่ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นภายในวันซื้อขายเดียวกัน วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้ต่อยอดกลยุทธ์การซื้อขายข้างต้นด้วยการพยายามดักจับผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินขนาดใหญ่ในวันที่เกินเหตุการณ์นั้นๆ โดยได้พัฒนาอัลกอริทึมซึ่งสามารถทำนายเหตุการณ์เหล่านั้นด้วยความแม่นยำสูง (precision) และได้นำไปรวมเข้ากับกลยุทธ์ข้างต้นทำให้สามารถทำการซื้อได้ก่อนสิ้นวัน นอกจากนี้การจำลองพอร์ตการซื้อขายบนข้อมูลนอกกลุ่มตัวอย่าง (out-of-sample data) ได้แสดงว่ากลยุทธ์การซื้อขายระหว่างวันสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนส่วนเกินที่เพื่มขึ้น
Creative Commons License