Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
LATTICE BOLTZMANN METHOD FOR SHALLOW WATER EQUATIONS WITH WET - DRY INTERFACE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระเบียบวิธีแลตทิสโบลทซ์มันน์สำหรับสมการน้ำตื้นที่มีรอยต่อเปียก-แห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khamron Mekchay
Second Advisor
Montri Maleewong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1309
Abstract
This research concerns the lattice Boltzmann method (LBM) for shallow water flow problems, especially in wet-dry interfaces, where fluid flows from a wet area to a dry area or vice versa. This problem of wet-dry interfaces is known in literature that causes difficulty for numerical methods, also for the standard LBM, the lattice Boltzmann equations consist of terms that are divided by fluid depth, which is zero at dry lattice. In this study, we implement the LBM based on the idea of using the Taylor’s expansion and Chapman-Enskog procedure to handle dry lattices without any fake assumption purposed by Liu & Zhou, and combine with wet-dry tracking technique to handle this problem. The implementation of the code tested with several numerical examples, which is accurate as compared with other exact solution and results in literature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เราได้ศึกษาระเบียบวิธีแลตทิซโบลทซ์มันน์สำหรับการไหลของของไหลแบบน้ำตื้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในปัญหาที่มีรอยต่อเปียก-แห้ง ซึ่งหมายถึงการไหลของของไหลจากบริเวณที่มีของไหลอยู่แล้วไปยังบริเวณพื้นที่ที่ไม่มีของไหลอยู่หรือในทำนองกลับกัน จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวของทำให้พบว่าปัญหาดังกล่าวนั้นก่อให้เกิดความยากลำบากในการคำนวณได้ในหลายๆระเบียบวิธี เช่นเดียวกันกับระเบียบวิธีแลตทิซโบลทซ์มันน์แบบปกติ สมการแลตทิซโบลทซ์มันน์ซึ่งใช้ในการคำนวณนั้นมีพจน์ที่ต้องถูกหารด้วยส่วนสูงของของไหล ซึ่งจะทำให้การคำนวณมีปัญหาเมื่ออยู่ในแลตทิซที่ส่วนสูงของน้ำมีค่าเป็นศูนย์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เราจึงเน้นที่จะประยุกต์แนวคิดในการใช้การกระจายเทย์เลอร์และกระบวนการชาพมาน – เอ็นสก๊อก พร้อมด้วยการใช้เทคนิคการระบุตำแหน่งของรอยต่อเปียก-แห้งมาจัดการกับปัญหานี้ ในการสร้างแบบจำลองนี้เราได้ทดสอบตัวอย่างเชิงตัวเลขหลายๆอันและเปรียบเทียบกับผลเฉลยที่แท้จริงและผลลัพธ์ในงานวิจัยที่เป็นที่ยอมรับ
Creative Commons License