Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transferring style in the translation of John Ruskin's The Seven Lamps of Architecture
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐาปนัจฉร์ ขุนภักดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.190
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา วิเคราะห์ และคิดค้นกลวิธีการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาของตัวบทประเภทอรรถสารที่ประพันธ์ด้วยรูปแบบรจนาสารในตัวบทคัดสรรของหนังสือเรื่อง The Seven Lamps of Architecture ของ John Ruskin เพื่อนำไปสู่บทแปลซึ่งมีอรรถรสเทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาค้นคว้าแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) ทฤษฎีสโกพอส (Skopostheorie) ของแคธารินา ไรส์ และ ฮานส์ เจ แฟร์เมียร์ (Katharina Reiss & Hans J. Vermeer) ทฤษฎีการแปลของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ก (Peter Newmark) และแนวทางการแปลวัจนลีลา (Stylistic Approaches) ของจีน โบแอส-เบเออร์ (Jean Boase-Beier) รวมถึงความรู้ทางประวัติศาสตร์สถาปัตยกรรมฟื้นฟูกอธิกในยุควิกตอเรียนของประเทศอังกฤษเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลา การวางแผนการแปล และการแก้ปัญหาในการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดต่าง ๆ ข้างต้นโดยยึดกลวิธีการแปลแบบสื่อความ (Communicative Translation) และการแปลแบบครบความ (Semantic Translation) ตามทฤษฎีการแปลของ นิวมาร์กเป็นหลัก ร่วมกับการปรับบทแปลทั้งในระดับคำ วลี และโครงสร้างประโยค จะช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาการแปลตัวบทที่มีการใช้วัจนลีลาโดดเด่นได้ในระดับดี โดยสามารถรักษารูปแบบวัจนลีลาและวรรณศิลป์ดั้งเดิม รวมทั้งสามารถคงอรรถรสเทียบเคียงต้นฉบับไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this special research is to investigate, analyse, and devise strategies to translate an informative text with distinct expressive writing style. The source text used in this research is a selection from The Seven Lamps of Architecture (1849), written by John Ruskin. The study aims to address problems and identify suitable translation methods that make the target text and the source text equivalent. It also explores the concepts of Christiane Nord’s Translation- Oriented Text Analysis, Katharina Reiss and Hans J. Vermeer’s Skopostheorie, Peter Newmark's translation theory, Jean Boase-Beier’s Stylistic Approaches, and historical knowledge about Gothic Revival architecture in Victorian England. These concepts are guidelines in analysing the source text and the problems encountered while in the translation process, planning translation strategies, and finding solutions to translate the literary style in informative texts. The study has discovered that the application of the above theories and concepts, especially Newmark’s communicative and semantic translation methods along with translation editing in word, phrasal, and syntactical levels can solve the problems by preserving the literary style and maintaining equivalence satisfactorily.
Creative Commons License