Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design by anti-realism concept for creative district: a case of Charoenkrung district
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภกรณ์ ดิษฐพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1351
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการออกแบบเรขศิลป์โดยใช้แนวคิดปฏิสัจนิยมสำหรับอัตลักษณ์ย่านสร้างสรรค์ กรณีศึกษา ย่านเจริญกรุงมีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อถอดแนวคิดปฏิสัจนิยมที่นำไปสู่องค์ประกอบการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ 2) เพื่อหาอัตลักษณ์ย่านเจริญกรุงโดยใช้แนวคิดปฏิสัจนิยม และนำเรขศิลป์ที่มีแนวคิดปฏิสัจนิยมมาใช้ในการออกแบบอัตลักษณ์ย่านเจริญกรุง ในการหาองค์ประกอบทางเรขศิลป์ที่มีแนวคิดสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดปฏิสัจนิยม ผู้วิจัยใช้การค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร สัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ในส่วนของการหาอัตลักษณ์ของย่านเจริญกรุง ผู้วิจัยใช้การค้นคว้าข้อมูลจากเอกสาร ใช้แบบสอบถาม ลงพื้นที่ และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผลวิจัยพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ของย่านเจริญกรุงคือการผสมผสาน 3 วัฒนธรรมด้านศาสนาที่แตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ ศาสนาพุทธนิกายมหายาน ศาสนาคริสต์นิกายโรมันทาคอลิกและศาสนาอิสลาม ในขณะที่องค์ประกอบการออกแบบเรขศิลป์จากแนวคิดปฏิสัจนิยมสามารถสร้างอัตลักษณ์สำหรับองค์กรหรือพื้นที่ ๆ เกี่ยวข้องกับสิ่งที่มีความผิดแปลกจากความเป็นจริง ความเข้าใจดั้งเดิมของมนุษย์ หรือชุดความคิดเดิมในอดีต และ/หรือมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับการแทนค่าบางสิ่งเพื่ออธิบายสิ่งที่ไม่สามารถมองเห็นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study of graphic design by anti-realism concept for creative district : a case study of Chareonkrung district was processed with the purposes to 1) make a research for finding the design elements of graphic design that are consistent with the concept of anti-realism 2) find the identity of creative area Chareonkrung district by using anti-realism concept and be applicable to the graphic design under the anti-realism concept. The researcher has tried to seek the information from various sources of documentary, expert interviewing and data analyzing. In the part of identity finding of Chareonkrung district area, the research instruments for this study are composed of documentary method, distributing questionnaire in the area and then data analyzing. The findings has revealed that the identity of Chareonkrung district area consists of the cultural mixture among three main religions including Mahayan Buddhism, Roman Catholic Church and Islam. While the graphic design element which applied by using anti-realism concept can create the identity of these organizations and areas around there which concerning the things that distort from the reality or the traditional way of thinking of people or original belief from the past and / or concerning about the some value that try to explain about something that is invisible.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.