Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Relationship between Perception of Organizational Culture and Attitudes on Happiness at Work & Guidelines for Creating Happiness at Work: Case Study of Officers in a Packaging Production Factory
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.236
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการให้ความหมายและการตีความของคำว่า “ความสุขในการทำงาน” และศึกษาแนวทางในการสร้างความสุข รวมถึงศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะวัฒนธรรมองค์การกับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความสุขและแนวทางในการสร้างความสุขในการทำงานของพนักงานประจำสำนักงานบริษัทบรรจุภัณฑ์แห่งหนึ่ง โดยการศึกษาในครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบผสมผสานทั้งเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ ซึ่งเชิงปริมาณได้ศึกษาจากประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 117 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม นำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบน และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation Coefficient) ในส่วนการศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้ดำเนินการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth Interview) แบบไม่มีโครงสร้าง โดยใช้วิธีการเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง (Purposive sampling) จากแผนกที่แตกต่างกันทั้งสิ้น 7 แผนก เพื่อนำมาใช้ประกอบการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 31-40 ปี มีระดับการศึกษาปริญญาตรีหรือเทียบเท่า โดยมีรายได้อยู่ที่ 20,001-30,000 บาทต่อเดือน และมีอายุงานระหว่าง 0-5 ปีและส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าสายงานค่อนข้างตรงกับการศึกษาของตน โดยฝ่ายที่ร่วมมือในการตอบแบบสอบถามมากที่สุดได้แก่ฝ่ายตรวจสอบคุณภาพ 2) พนักงานมีการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมองค์การโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 3) พนักงานมีทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความสุขในการทำงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด 4) พนักงานมีพฤติกรรมตามแนวทางในการสร้างความสุขในการทำงานของ สสส.โดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก 5) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมองค์การมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับความสุขในการทำงาน 6) การรับรู้เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของวัฒนธรรมองค์การมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับแนวทางการสร้างความสุขในการทำงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research are to study the perception and the interpretation of “Happiness at Work” and to investigate the relationship between the perception of organizational culture and attitude on happiness as well as guidelines for creating happiness at work of officers in a packaging production organization. This study used a combination of quantitative and qualitative methodologies. For the quantitative analysis, 117 questionnaires were collected from the officers and the data was analyzed by standard statistical methods such as frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and correlation coefficient. For the qualitative analysis, the researcher conducted unstructured in-depth interview with the officers from 7 divisions of the organization that are chosen via purposive sampling. It was found that the quality control division is the most cooperative division in answering the questionnaires and the majority of the questionnaires obtained are from female officers with ages between 31 – 40 years old, have a salary between 20,001 – 30,000 Thai Baht/month, have working experience between 0 -5 years, and hold a bachelor degree or equivalent. The data reveals that the majority of the officers think that their education is somewhat relevant to their work. Moreover, the highest score was obtained for the officers’ overall perception of the organizational culture and the overall attitude on the happiness at work. On the other hand, a high score was obtained for the officers’ behavioral compliance with the guidelines for creating happiness at work by the Thai Health Promotion Foundation. Finally, it was found that perception of organizational culture had positive correlation to both the attitude toward happiness at work and the guidelines for creating happiness at work.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.