Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A risk scores for predicting prevalence of diabetes and pre-diabetes in the LAO population
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คะแนนความเสี่ยงเพื่อการคาดการณ์ ความชุกของโรคเบาหวาน และ ภาวะก่อนเบาหวาน ในประชากรลาว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwimol Sapwarobol
Second Advisor
Wiroj Jiamjarasrangsi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food and Nutrition
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1595
Abstract
Objective: To develop a risk scores for predicting the prevalent diabetes and pre-diabetes in Lao population.Research design and methods: a cross-sectional investigation was conducted with 1098 subjects aged between 30 to 70 years of Lao population in Vientiane. Multiple logistic regressions with backward stepwise selection were utilized in the statistical modeling, and the diabetes and pre-diabetes risk score values were derived from the relevant β-coefficients. Performances of the scores were determined by the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), sensitivity, and specificity for the optimal cut-off values.Result: the prevalence of type 2 diabetes and pre-diabetes was 7% and 15.5 respectively. Factors included in the predictive model were 17 (> 40 of age) + 14 higher WC) + 11 (hypertension) + 7 (family history of diabetes) for “DM risk score" and 5 (> 40 of age) + 5 (hypertension) + 1 BMI for “Pre-DM risk score". The cutoff point of “DM" and “Pre-DM" risk scores of 29.5 out of 49 and 5.5 out of 12 produced the optimal sum of sensitivity .75 and .76 | specificity .55 and .54, the AUC was .698 (p < .002) and .682 (p < .0001) in validation group respectively.Conclusion: the researchers have developed a simple risk scores to be use in the screening in Lao population at high risk of diabetes and pre-diabetes. Their generalizability and validity for other Lao population, however, need further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อพัฒนาคะแนนความเสี่ยงเพื่อการคาคการณ์ความชุกของโรคเบาหวานและภาวะก่อนเบาหวานในประชากรลาววัสดุละวิธีการ: การศึกษาแบบ cross-sectional ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 1098 คน ของประชากรลาวอาศัยอยู่ชนบทในเวียงจันทน์ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 30 ถึง 70 ปี สร้างโมเดลทางสถิติโดยการวิเคราะห์ Multiple logistic regressions with backward stepwise selection และค่าคะแนนความเสี่ยงโรคเบาหวานและภาวะก่อนเบาหวานได้มาจากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์บีตา(β-coefficient)ที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากนั้นตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของคะแนนความเสี่ยงโดยการหาค่า Area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUC), sensitivity และ specificity สำหรับคะแนนจุดตัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดผลการศึกษา: ความชุกของโรคเบาหวานและภาวะก่อนเบาหวานมีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 7 และร้อยละ 15.5 ตามลำดับ ปัจจัยที่อยู่ในโมเดลทำนายของ “คะแนนความเสี่ยงเบาหวาน" คือ 17 (อายุ > 40 ปี) + 14 (เส้นรอบเอวสูง) + 11 (ความดันโลหิตสูง) + 7 (ประวัติครอบครัวโรคเบาหวาน) และของ“คะแนนความเสี่ยงภาวะก่อนเบาหวาน" คือ 5 (อายุ > 40 ปี) + 5 (ความดันโลหิตสูง) +1 (ดัชนีมวลกาย) โดย“คะแนนความเสี่ยงเบาหวาน และ ภาวะก่อนเบาหวาน" มีคะแนนจุดตัดที่เหมาะสมที่สุดเท่ากับ 29.5 และ 5.5 จากคะแนนเต็ม 49 และ 12 คะแนน ซึ่งมีค่า sensitivity เท่ากับ .75 และเท่ากับ .76 ค่า specificity เท่ากับ .55 และเท่ากับ .54 และ ค่า AUC เท่ากับ .698 (p=.002) และเท่ากับ .682 (p=.0001) ตามลำดับสรุป: ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาคะแนนความเสี่ยงแบบง่ายเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจคัดกรองผู้ที่มีความเสี่ยงสูงต่อโรคเบาหวานและภาวะก่อนเบาหวานในประชากรชาวลาว อย่างไรก็ตาม ควรมีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสามารถนำไปใช้ได้อย่างกว้างขวาง (generalizability) และความเชื่อถือได้ (validity) ของคะแนนความเสี่ยงนี้ในประชากรชาวลาวกลุ่มอื่นๆเพิ่มเติม
Creative Commons License